StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Galveston, Texas

17 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

17 lihtc

Buildings

CHAMPION HOMES AT MARINA LANDING

LIHTC
7302 HEARDS LN, GALVESTON, TX, 77551
Income-restricted units
256 of 256
Year placed in service
2012

Estimated total housing cost: $1,380 rent + $171 utilities = $1,551/mo

CAMPECHE ISLAND APTS

LIHTC
3506 COVE VIEW BLVD, GALVESTON, TX, 77554
Income-restricted units
208 of 208
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
132 1BR · 76 2BR

SANDPIPER COVE

LIHTC
3916 WINNIE ST, GALVESTON, TX, 77550
Income-restricted units
192 of 192
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 92 2BR · 64 3BR · 26 4+BR

CEDAR TERRACE APTS

LIHTC
2914 BALL ST, GALVESTON, TX, 77550
Income-restricted units
62 of 122
Year placed in service
8888

L & M APTS

LIHTC
5510 AVE L, GALVESTON, TX, 77551
Income-restricted units
38 of 38
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
32 2BR · 6 3BR

WALDORF APTS

LIHTC
2016 25TH ST, GALVESTON, TX, 77550
Income-restricted units
23 of 23
Year placed in service
1987
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 13 2BR

ROSENBERG TOWNFLATS

LIHTC
2502 AVE L, GALVESTON, TX, 77550
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
8 3BR · 12 4+BR

JUSTINE APTS

LIHTC
503 21ST ST, GALVESTON, TX, 77550
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
20 1BR

UNIVERSITY GARDENS

LIHTC
712 BALL ST, GALVESTON, TX, 77550
Income-restricted units
14 of 14
Year placed in service
1987
Bedroom mix
2 1BR · 12 2BR

UTMB GARDENS

LIHTC
918 WINNIE ST, GALVESTON, TX, 77550
Income-restricted units
13 of 13
Year placed in service
1987
Bedroom mix
1 1BR · 12 2BR

GREGORY PLACE

LIHTC
912 CHURCH ST, GALVESTON, TX, 77550
Income-restricted units
13 of 13
Year placed in service
1987
Bedroom mix
11 2BR · 2 3BR

SEALY APTS

LIHTC
2802 SEALY ST, GALVESTON, TX, 77550
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 2 2BR

Showing 12 of 17. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Texas

Residential electricity in Texas runs about 15.61¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $171. Natural gas runs about $25.41/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 77550

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,120n/a
1 bedroom$1,160n/a
2 bedroom$1,380$1,502
3 bedroom$1,860n/a
4 bedroom$2,320n/a

HUD income limits : Galveston County, TX

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. FY2025. Area median income: $101,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$21,250$35,400$56,650
2 people$24,300$40,450$64,750
3 people$27,350$45,500$72,850
4 people$32,150$50,550$80,900
5 people$37,650$54,600$87,400
6 people$43,150$58,650$93,850
7 people$48,650$62,700$100,350
8 people$54,150$66,750$106,800

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Texas cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Texas

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Galveston cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview