StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Killeen, Texas

11 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

11 lihtc

Buildings

STONE RANCH APT HOMES

LIHTC
4401 E RANCIER AVE, KILLEEN, TX, 76543
Income-restricted units
129 of 152
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
72 1BR · 80 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,084 rent + $171 utilities = $1,255/mo

VILLAGE AT FOX CREEK

LIHTC
2900 ILLINOIS AVE, KILLEEN, TX, 76543
Income-restricted units
128 of 128
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
80 2BR · 48 3BR

TREMONT APTS

LIHTC
1700 BACON RANCH RD, KILLEEN, TX, 76542
Income-restricted units
112 of 112
Year placed in service
8888

VILLAS AT ROBINETT

LIHTC
SEC OF ROBINETT RD. AND W. ELMS RD., KILLEEN, TX, 76549
Income-restricted units
91 of 104
Year placed in service
9999

VERANDA APTS

LIHTC
1101 N TWIN CREEK DR, KILLEEN, TX, 76543
Income-restricted units
88 of 88
Year placed in service
2000

HYDE ESTATES

LIHTC
SEC OF FM 3470 AND CUNNINGHAM RD., KILLEEN, TX, 76542
Income-restricted units
75 of 76
Year placed in service
8888

HIGH VIEW PLACE

LIHTC
731 WOLF STREET, KILLEEN, TX, 76541
Income-restricted units
70 of 70
Year placed in service
9999

1301 CAROL WAY

LIHTC
1301 CAROL WAY, KILLEEN, TX, 76541
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
1 4+BR

SISSOM ROAD

LIHTC
710 SISSOM RD, KILLEEN, TX, 76541
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
1 4+BR

RIDGE POINTE APTS

LIHTC
1900 BACON RANCH RD, KILLEEN, TX, 76542
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 159
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Texas

Residential electricity in Texas runs about 15.61¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $171. Natural gas runs about $25.41/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Killeen, TX

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$921n/a
1 bedroom$1,030n/a
2 bedroom$1,084$1,502
3 bedroom$1,409n/a
4 bedroom$1,626n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Bell County, TX

Killeen-Temple, TX. FY2025. Area median income: $88,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,300$28,800$46,050
2 people$21,150$32,900$52,600
3 people$26,650$37,000$59,200
4 people$32,150$41,100$65,750
5 people$37,650$44,400$71,050
6 people$43,150$47,700$76,300
7 people$48,650$51,000$81,550
8 people$54,150$54,250$86,800

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.