StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in La Vernia, Texas

1 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 lihtc

Buildings

CAYETANO VILLAS OF LA VERNIA

LIHTC
400 BLOCK OF FM 1346, LA VERNIA, TX, 78121
Income-restricted units
41 of 48
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 24 2BR · 8 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,330 rent + $171 utilities = $1,501/mo

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Texas

Residential electricity in Texas runs about 15.61¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $171. Natural gas runs about $25.41/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 78121

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,000n/a
1 bedroom$1,090n/a
2 bedroom$1,330$1,502
3 bedroom$1,690n/a
4 bedroom$1,980n/a

HUD income limits : Wilson County, TX

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX. FY2025. Area median income: $98,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$20,300$33,850$54,150
2 people$23,200$38,650$61,850
3 people$26,650$43,500$69,600
4 people$32,150$48,300$77,300
5 people$37,650$52,200$83,500
6 people$43,150$56,050$89,700
7 people$48,650$59,900$95,900
8 people$54,150$63,800$102,050

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Texas cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Texas

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: La Vernia cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview