StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Mercedes, Texas

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

LA HERENCIA APTS

LIHTC
100 LA HERENCIA, MERCEDES, TX, 78570
Income-restricted units
160 of 160
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 40 2BR · 72 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $625 rent + $171 utilities = $796/mo

CASA SALDANA

LIHTC
1225 N FM 491, MERCEDES, TX, 78570
Income-restricted units
156 of 196
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 88 2BR · 68 3BR

ANACUITAS MANOR APTS

LIHTC
1100 ANAQUITAS ST, MERCEDES, TX, 78570
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
36 2BR · 36 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Texas

Residential electricity in Texas runs about 15.61¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $171. Natural gas runs about $25.41/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Mercedes, TX

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$531n/a
1 bedroom$594n/a
2 bedroom$625$1,502
3 bedroom$813n/a
4 bedroom$938n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Hidalgo County, TX

McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX. FY2025. Area median income: $63,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,700$27,800$44,450
2 people$21,150$31,800$50,800
3 people$26,650$35,750$57,150
4 people$32,150$39,700$63,500
5 people$37,650$42,900$68,600
6 people$43,150$46,100$73,700
7 people$48,650$49,250$78,750
8 people$52,450$52,450$83,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.