StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Pasadena, Texas

17 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

14 lihtc2 section 81 section 202

Buildings

BRANDYWOOD APTS

LIHTC
6411 SPENCER HWY, PASADENA, TX, 77505
Income-restricted units
489 of 698
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
330 1BR · 338 2BR · 30 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,390 rent + $171 utilities = $1,561/mo

GARDENVIEW APTS

LIHTC
2730 LAFFERTY RD, PASADENA, TX, 77502
Income-restricted units
309 of 309
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
159 1BR · 134 2BR · 16 3BR

PRIMROSE AT PASADENA APTS

LIHTC
2122 E SAM HOUSTON PKWY S, PASADENA, TX, 77503
Income-restricted units
248 of 248
Year placed in service
2005

EMPIRE VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
1100 BURKE RD, PASADENA, TX, 77506
Income-restricted units
240 of 240
Year placed in service
2004

CENTER PLACE APTS - PASADENA

LIHTC
3120 PASADENA BLVD, PASADENA, TX, 77503
Income-restricted units
228 of 228
Year placed in service
1987
Bedroom mix
56 1BR · 116 2BR · 56 3BR

BAYOU WILLOW APTS

LIHTC
4102 YOUNG ST, PASADENA, TX, 77504
Income-restricted units
212 of 212
Year placed in service
2004

COPPER RIDGE APTS

LIHTC
2216E HARRIS AVE, PASADENA, TX, 77506
Income-restricted units
200 of 200
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
57 1BR · 117 2BR · 27 3BR

PASADENA INTERFAITH MANOR

Section 8
2112 Easthaven Dr, Pasadena, TX, 77506
Income-restricted units
175 of 175
Year placed in service
Not reported

PASADENA INTERFAITH MANOR

Section 202
2112 Easthaven Dr, Pasadena, TX, 77506
Income-restricted units
175 of 175
Year placed in service
Not reported

HAMPSHIRE COURT APTS

LIHTC
3400 BURKE RD, PASADENA, TX, 77504
Income-restricted units
159 of 159
Year placed in service
2011

BAYSHORE TOWERS

Section 8
3219 Burke Rd, Pasadena, TX, 77504
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

BAYSHORE TOWERS

LIHTC
3219 BURKE RD, PASADENA, TX, 77504
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
9999
Bedroom mix
100 1BR

Showing 12 of 17. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Texas

Residential electricity in Texas runs about 15.61¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $171. Natural gas runs about $25.41/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 77504

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,130n/a
1 bedroom$1,170n/a
2 bedroom$1,390$1,502
3 bedroom$1,870n/a
4 bedroom$2,330n/a

HUD income limits : Harris County, TX

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. FY2025. Area median income: $101,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$21,250$35,400$56,650
2 people$24,300$40,450$64,750
3 people$27,350$45,500$72,850
4 people$32,150$50,550$80,900
5 people$37,650$54,600$87,400
6 people$43,150$58,650$93,850
7 people$48,650$62,700$100,350
8 people$54,150$66,750$106,800

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Texas cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Texas

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Pasadena cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview