StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Robstown, Texas

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

AMERICAN GI FORUM VILLAGES PHASES I & II

LIHTC
800 MAINER RD, ROBSTOWN, TX, 78380
Income-restricted units
76 of 76
Year placed in service
8888
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 20 2BR · 30 3BR · 18 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $952 rent + $171 utilities = $1,123/mo

AMERICAN GI FORUM II

Section 8
1801 Bosquez St, Robstown, TX, 78380
Income-restricted units
70 of 76
Year placed in service
Not reported

SIERRA ROYALE

LIHTC
630 WRIGHT AVENUE, ROBSTOWN, TX, 78380
Income-restricted units
68 of 76
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 34 2BR · 26 3BR

RANCHO DE LUNA

LIHTC
500 S HWY 77, ROBSTOWN, TX, 78380
Income-restricted units
57 of 76
Year placed in service
2003

FIGUEROA APTS

LIHTC
998 RUBEN CHAVEZ RD, ROBSTOWN, TX, 78380
Income-restricted units
44 of 44
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 22 2BR · 8 3BR · 2 4+BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Texas

Residential electricity in Texas runs about 15.61¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $171. Natural gas runs about $25.41/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Robstown, TX

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$809n/a
1 bedroom$904n/a
2 bedroom$952$1,502
3 bedroom$1,238n/a
4 bedroom$1,428n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Nueces County, TX

Corpus Christi, TX. FY2025. Area median income: $82,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,400$28,950$46,350
2 people$21,150$33,100$52,950
3 people$26,650$37,250$59,550
4 people$32,150$41,350$66,150
5 people$37,650$44,700$71,450
6 people$43,150$48,000$76,750
7 people$48,650$51,300$82,050
8 people$54,150$54,600$87,350

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Texas cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Texas

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Robstown cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview