StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in The Woodlands, Texas

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc

Buildings

333 HOLLY

LIHTC
333 HOLLY COURT, THE WOODLANDS, TX, 77381
Income-restricted units
332 of 332
Year placed in service
9999
Bedroom mix
108 1BR · 168 2BR · 56 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,060 rent + $171 utilities = $2,231/mo

COPPERWOOD APTS

LIHTC
4407 S PANTHER CREEK DR, THE WOODLANDS, TX, 77381
Income-restricted units
300 of 300
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
264 1BR · 36 2BR

THE PINES

LIHTC
3451 TANGLE BRUSH DRIVE, THE WOODLANDS, TX, 77381
Income-restricted units
152 of 152
Year placed in service
9999
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 72 2BR · 40 3BR

FAWN RIDGE

LIHTC
12420 SAWMILL ROAD, THE WOODLANDS, TX, 77380
Income-restricted units
119 of 119
Year placed in service
9999

FOREST VIEW APTS

LIHTC
4545 S PANTHER CREEK DR, THE WOODLANDS, TX, 77381
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 250
Year placed in service
8888

TAMARAC PINES APTS

LIHTC
10510 SIX PINES DR, THE WOODLANDS, TX, 77380
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 300
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Texas

Residential electricity in Texas runs about 15.61¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $171. Natural gas runs about $25.41/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 77381

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,680n/a
1 bedroom$1,730n/a
2 bedroom$2,060$1,502
3 bedroom$2,770n/a
4 bedroom$3,460n/a

HUD income limits : Montgomery County, TX

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. FY2025. Area median income: $101,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$21,250$35,400$56,650
2 people$24,300$40,450$64,750
3 people$27,350$45,500$72,850
4 people$32,150$50,550$80,900
5 people$37,650$54,600$87,400
6 people$43,150$58,650$93,850
7 people$48,650$62,700$100,350
8 people$54,150$66,750$106,800

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Texas cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Texas

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: The Woodlands cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview