StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Petersburg, Virginia

20 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

18 lihtc1 section 2021 section 8

Buildings

LIEUTENANT'S RUN

LIHTC
102 LIEUTENANTS RUN DR, PETERSBURG, VA, 23805
Income-restricted units
168 of 168
Year placed in service
2006

Estimated total housing cost: $1,082 rent + $167 utilities = $1,249/mo

PINETREE

LIHTC
3100 PINETREE DR, PETERSBURG, VA, 23803
Income-restricted units
144 of 144
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 136 2BR · 4 3BR

CARRIAGE HOUSE APTS

LIHTC
135 W OLD ST, PETERSBURG, VA, 23803
Income-restricted units
118 of 118
Year placed in service
2008

JESSE LEE

LIHTC
401 ROBERTS AVE, PETERSBURG, VA, 23805
Income-restricted units
108 of 108
Year placed in service
2009

PETERSBURG EAST I

LIHTC
110 CROATAN DR, PETERSBURG, VA, 23803
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 48 2BR · 36 3BR

Gillhaven Manor

Section 202
500 FARMER ST, Petersburg, VA, 23803
Income-restricted units
100 of 101
Year placed in service
Not reported

Gillhaven Manor

Section 8
500 FARMER ST, Petersburg, VA, 23803
Income-restricted units
100 of 101
Year placed in service
Not reported

JEFFERSON SOUTH OF THE JAMES

LIHTC
1800 BOYDTON PLANK RD, PETERSBURG, VA, 23805
Income-restricted units
96 of 200
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 122 2BR · 30 3BR

WESTOVER COMMONS

LIHTC
1917 VARINA AVE, PETERSBURG, VA, 23805
Income-restricted units
84 of 84
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
84 2BR

CAVALIER SENIOR

LIHTC
100 CAVALIER DRIVE, PETERSBURG, VA, 23805
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
30 2BR · 50 3BR

WINDY RIDGE

LIHTC
443 ROUNDTOP AVE, PETERSBURG, VA, 23803
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
72 2BR

PETERSBURG EAST II

LIHTC
2376 NAVAJO CT, PETERSBURG, VA, 23803
Income-restricted units
68 of 68
Year placed in service
2005

Showing 12 of 20. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Virginia

Residential electricity in Virginia runs about 15.69¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $167. Natural gas runs about $21.48/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Petersburg, VA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$920n/a
1 bedroom$1,028n/a
2 bedroom$1,082$1,502
3 bedroom$1,407n/a
4 bedroom$1,623n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Petersburg city, VA

Richmond, VA. FY2025. Area median income: $113,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,850$39,750$63,600
2 people$27,250$45,400$72,650
3 people$30,650$51,100$81,750
4 people$34,050$56,750$90,800
5 people$37,650$61,300$98,100
6 people$43,150$65,850$105,350
7 people$48,650$70,400$112,600
8 people$54,150$74,950$119,900

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Virginia cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Virginia

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Petersburg cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview