StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Auburn, Alabama

10 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 81 section 2028 lihtc

Buildings

EASEHOUSE APARTMENTS

Section 8
1300 COMMERCE Drive, Auburn, AL, 36830
Income-restricted units
99 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $995 rent + $185 utilities = $1,180/mo

EASEHOUSE APARTMENTS

Section 202
1300 COMMERCE Drive, Auburn, AL, 36830
Income-restricted units
99 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

SHEPHERD'S COVE

LIHTC
1330 SHUG JORDAN PKWY, AUBURN, AL, 36832
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
40 2BR · 32 3BR

BEDELL VILLAGE

LIHTC
889 LUNSFORD DR, AUBURN, AL, 36832
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
36 2BR · 28 3BR

GRACE RIDGE

LIHTC
826 GRACE RIDGE DR, AUBURN, AL, 36830
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
40 2BR · 16 3BR

GRACE POINTE

LIHTC
700 GRACE RIDGE DRIVE, AUBURN, AL, 36830
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
56 2BR

VILLAGE AT LAKESIDE

LIHTC
1309 GATEWOOD DR, AUBURN, AL, 36830
Income-restricted units
48 of 200
Year placed in service
1989

TIMBER TRAIL

LIHTC
1372 COMMERCE DR, AUBURN, AL, 36830
Income-restricted units
47 of 56
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
40 2BR · 16 3BR

NANCY SPEARS APTS

LIHTC
818 BEDELL AVE, AUBURN, AL, 36832
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
32 2BR · 8 3BR

HUDSON ARMS APTS

LIHTC
425 OPELIKA RD, AUBURN, AL, 36830
Income-restricted units
32 of 80
Year placed in service
1988

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Alabama

Residential electricity in Alabama runs about 16.27¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $185. Natural gas runs about $20.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Auburn, AL

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$846n/a
1 bedroom$945n/a
2 bedroom$995$1,502
3 bedroom$1,294n/a
4 bedroom$1,493n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Lee County, AL

Auburn-Opelika, AL. FY2025. Area median income: $95,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$20,050$33,400$53,400
2 people$22,900$38,150$61,000
3 people$26,650$42,900$68,650
4 people$32,150$47,650$76,250
5 people$37,650$51,500$82,350
6 people$43,150$55,300$88,450
7 people$48,650$59,100$94,550
8 people$54,150$62,900$100,650

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.