StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Birmingham, Alabama

71 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

54 lihtc7 section 20210 section 8

Buildings

BANKHEAD TOWERS

LIHTC
2300 FIFTH AVE N, BIRMINGHAM, AL, 35203
Income-restricted units
251 of 251
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
218 1BR · 33 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,150 rent + $185 utilities = $1,335/mo

MAGNOLIA COURT APTS

LIHTC
132 WESTCHESTER CT, BIRMINGHAM, AL
Income-restricted units
240 of 240
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 176 2BR · 24 3BR

VALLEY BROOK APTS

LIHTC
2969 GALLANT DR, BIRMINGHAM, AL, 35215
Income-restricted units
240 of 240
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 192 2BR · 24 3BR

Princeton Towers

Section 202
909 Princeton Ave SW, Birmingham, AL, 35211
Income-restricted units
240 of 240
Year placed in service
Not reported

Princeton Towers

Section 8
909 Princeton Ave SW, Birmingham, AL, 35211
Income-restricted units
240 of 240
Year placed in service
Not reported

HUNTER RIDGE APTS PHASE I

LIHTC
2901 HUNTER RIDGE CT, BIRMINGHAM, AL, 35235
Income-restricted units
200 of 200
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
56 1BR · 88 2BR · 56 3BR

SUMMIT RIDGE APARTMENTS

Section 8
149 Haversham Drive, Birmingham, AL, 35215
Income-restricted units
200 of 200
Year placed in service
Not reported

SUMMIT RIDGE APTS

LIHTC
149 HAVERSHAM DR, BIRMINGHAM, AL, 35215
Income-restricted units
200 of 200
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
26 1BR · 94 2BR · 80 3BR

HIGHGATE APTS

LIHTC
2300 CHAPEL RIDGE DR, BIRMINGHAM, AL
Income-restricted units
200 of 200
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 120 2BR · 56 3BR · 8 4+BR

EMERALD POINTE

LIHTC
2149 EMERALD POINTE DR, BIRMINGHAM, AL, 35216
Income-restricted units
192 of 192
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 122 2BR · 30 3BR

SOUTH PARK APTS

LIHTC
2363 S PARK DR SW, BIRMINGHAM, AL, 35211
Income-restricted units
190 of 190
Year placed in service
1992

THE PARK AT ROCKY RIDGE

LIHTC
3400 CHESTNUT RIDGE LN, BIRMINGHAM, AL, 35216
Income-restricted units
168 of 168
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 96 2BR · 48 3BR

Showing 12 of 71. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Alabama

Residential electricity in Alabama runs about 16.27¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $185. Natural gas runs about $20.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 35211

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$930n/a
1 bedroom$1,050n/a
2 bedroom$1,150$1,502
3 bedroom$1,440n/a
4 bedroom$1,640n/a

HUD income limits : Jefferson County, AL

Birmingham, AL. FY2025. Area median income: $95,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$20,150$33,600$53,700
2 people$23,000$38,400$61,400
3 people$26,650$43,200$69,050
4 people$32,150$47,950$76,700
5 people$37,650$51,800$82,850
6 people$43,150$55,650$89,000
7 people$48,650$59,500$95,150
8 people$54,150$63,300$101,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Alabama cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Alabama

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Birmingham cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview