StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Bay Minette, Alabama

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

COTTAGE PARK APTS

LIHTC
47247 RABUN RD, BAY MINETTE, AL, 36507
Income-restricted units
90 of 90
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
22 1BR · 45 2BR · 23 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $756 rent + $185 utilities = $941/mo

MAGNOLIA PLACE APTS

LIHTC
603 S DOBSON AVE, BAY MINETTE, AL, 36507
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 16 2BR · 24 3BR

CYPRESS TRACE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
904 CLARK AVENUE, BAY MINETTE, AL, 35607
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 20 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Alabama

Residential electricity in Alabama runs about 16.27¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $185. Natural gas runs about $20.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Bay Minette, AL

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$643n/a
1 bedroom$718n/a
2 bedroom$756$1,502
3 bedroom$983n/a
4 bedroom$1,134n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Baldwin County, AL

Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL. FY2025. Area median income: $93,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$19,550$32,550$52,100
2 people$22,350$37,200$59,550
3 people$26,650$41,850$67,000
4 people$32,150$46,500$74,400
5 people$37,650$50,250$80,400
6 people$43,150$53,950$86,350
7 people$48,650$57,700$92,300
8 people$54,150$61,400$98,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Alabama cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Alabama

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Bay Minette cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview