StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Brewton, Alabama

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

RIVER RUN APTS

LIHTC
160 THE TRAIL, BREWTON, AL, 36426
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 32 2BR · 16 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $596 rent + $185 utilities = $781/mo

BREWINGTON POINTE APTS

LIHTC
312 SCOTT ST, BREWTON, AL, 36426
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 24 2BR · 16 3BR

HIDDEN VALLEY APTS

LIHTC
90 FLEMING LN, BREWTON, AL, 36426
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 8 2BR

CEDAR FOREST APTS

LIHTC
312 ALCO DR, BREWTON, AL, 36426
Income-restricted units
33 of 33
Year placed in service
1988

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Alabama

Residential electricity in Alabama runs about 16.27¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $185. Natural gas runs about $20.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Brewton, AL

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$507n/a
1 bedroom$566n/a
2 bedroom$596$1,502
3 bedroom$775n/a
4 bedroom$894n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Escambia County, AL

FY2025. Area median income: $65,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$25,250$40,450
2 people$21,150$28,850$46,200
3 people$26,650$32,450$52,000
4 people$32,150$36,100$57,750
5 people$37,650$38,950$62,400
6 people$41,850$41,850$67,000
7 people$44,750$44,750$71,650
8 people$47,650$47,650$76,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.