StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Eufaula, Alabama

11 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 810 lihtc

Buildings

BLUFF PARK APTS

Section 8
100 Bluff Park, I, Eufaula, AL, 36027
Income-restricted units
66 of 66
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $641 rent + $185 utilities = $826/mo

EUFAULA ESTATES

LIHTC
2115 S RANDOLPH AVE, EUFAULA, AL, 36027
Income-restricted units
53 of 53
Year placed in service
1987

EUFAULA ESTATES

LIHTC
2115 SOUTH RANDOLPH AVE, EUFAULA, AL, 36027
Income-restricted units
53 of 53
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
50 1BR · 3 2BR

PECAN LANE APTS

LIHTC
915 STEWART ST, EUFAULA, AL
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
1988

CREEK RIDGE APTS

LIHTC
364 STATE DOCKS RD, EUFAULA, AL, 36027
Income-restricted units
46 of 46
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
12 2BR · 34 3BR

LEGACY SENIOR VILLAGE

LIHTC
100 COTTON CIR, EUFAULA, AL, 36027
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 28 2BR

PARK MEADOWS APTS

LIHTC
16 PAUL LEE PKWY, EUFAULA, AL, 36027
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 16 3BR

LAKERIDGE APTS (EUFAULA)

LIHTC
110 OLD DALE RD, EUFAULA, AL, 36027
Income-restricted units
30 of 30
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 16 2BR · 6 3BR

LAKEPIER APTS

LIHTC
424 HIGHLAND AVE, EUFAULA, AL, 36027
Income-restricted units
19 of 19
Year placed in service
1990

VILLAS OF LAKERIDGE

LIHTC
160 OLD DALE RD, EUFAULA, AL, 36027
Income-restricted units
18 of 18
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
18 1BR

VAN BUREN APTS

LIHTC
530 DR T V MCCOO BLVD S, EUFAULA, AL, 36027
Income-restricted units
17 of 17
Year placed in service
1990
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 1 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Alabama

Residential electricity in Alabama runs about 16.27¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $185. Natural gas runs about $20.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Eufaula, AL

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$545n/a
1 bedroom$609n/a
2 bedroom$641$1,502
3 bedroom$833n/a
4 bedroom$962n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Barbour County, AL

FY2025. Area median income: $65,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$25,250$40,450
2 people$21,150$28,850$46,200
3 people$26,650$32,450$52,000
4 people$32,150$36,100$57,750
5 people$37,650$38,950$62,400
6 people$41,850$41,850$67,000
7 people$44,750$44,750$71,650
8 people$47,650$47,650$76,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.