StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Gadsden, Alabama

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

8 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

FOREST RIVER APTS

LIHTC
515 GEORGE WALLACE DR, GADSDEN, AL, 35903
Income-restricted units
248 of 248
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
56 1BR · 128 2BR · 64 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $765 rent + $185 utilities = $950/mo

PRINCETON PARK APTS.

Section 8
301 PRINCETON AVE, Gadsden, AL, 35901
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

COLLEGE MANOR APTS

LIHTC
1408 PIEDMONT CUTOFF, GADSDEN, AL, 35903
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
34 2BR · 24 3BR · 2 4+BR

COOSA BEND APTS

LIHTC
407 N FOURTH PL, GADSDEN, AL, 35901
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 25 2BR · 15 3BR

BROOKEVILLE APTS

LIHTC
337 W AIR DEPOT RD, GADSDEN, AL, 35903
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 24 2BR · 12 3BR

JOHNSON APTS

LIHTC
100 AVE H, GADSDEN, AL
Income-restricted units
47 of 56
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 12 2BR · 40 3BR

HOLLY PARK ESTATES

LIHTC
700 HOLLY AVE, GADSDEN, AL, 35901
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
40 2BR

THE LODGE AT GREENBRIDGE

LIHTC
600 HOLLY AVE, GADSDEN, AL, 35901
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 34 2BR

MELODIE MEADOW APTS

LIHTC
301 COLLEGE PKWY, GADSDEN, AL, 35903
Income-restricted units
34 of 40
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 34 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Alabama

Residential electricity in Alabama runs about 16.27¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $185. Natural gas runs about $20.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Gadsden, AL

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$650n/a
1 bedroom$727n/a
2 bedroom$765$1,502
3 bedroom$995n/a
4 bedroom$1,148n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Etowah County, AL

Gadsden, AL. FY2025. Area median income: $70,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$25,450$40,700
2 people$21,150$29,050$46,500
3 people$26,650$32,700$52,300
4 people$32,150$36,300$58,100
5 people$37,650$39,250$62,750
6 people$42,150$42,150$67,400
7 people$45,050$45,050$72,050
8 people$47,950$47,950$76,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.