StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Greenville, Alabama

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc

Buildings

COMMERCE STREET MANOR APTS

LIHTC
100 MANOR CT, GREENVILLE, AL, 36037
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 24 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $728 rent + $185 utilities = $913/mo

PERDUE VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
495 PERDUE PL, GREENVILLE, AL, 36037
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
28 2BR · 28 3BR

THE HEATHERTON APTS

LIHTC
50 SCHOOL HIGHLANDS RD, GREENVILLE, AL, 36037
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 16 3BR

GREENVILLE VILLAGE

LIHTC
592 GLENDALE AVE, GREENVILLE, AL, 36037
Income-restricted units
34 of 34
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 2 2BR

SUSANNA RIDGE

LIHTC
488 S CONECUH ST, GREENVILLE, AL, 36037
Income-restricted units
33 of 33
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
22 2BR · 11 3BR

MEADOWVIEW APTS

LIHTC
809 CEDAR ST, GREENVILLE, AL, 36037
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
16 2BR · 8 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Alabama

Residential electricity in Alabama runs about 16.27¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $185. Natural gas runs about $20.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Greenville, AL

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$619n/a
1 bedroom$692n/a
2 bedroom$728$1,502
3 bedroom$946n/a
4 bedroom$1,092n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Butler County, AL

FY2025. Area median income: $69,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$25,250$40,450
2 people$21,150$28,850$46,200
3 people$26,650$32,450$52,000
4 people$32,150$36,100$57,750
5 people$37,650$38,950$62,400
6 people$41,850$41,850$67,000
7 people$44,750$44,750$71,650
8 people$47,650$47,650$76,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.