StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Hamilton, Alabama

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

HAMILTON VILLAS

LIHTC
512 MILITARY TRAIL, HAMILTON, AL, 35570
Income-restricted units
49 of 49
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 33 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $567 rent + $185 utilities = $752/mo

SHADOW LAKE APTS

LIHTC
740 CNTY HWY 42, HAMILTON, AL, 35570
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 20 2BR · 10 3BR

LAKESIDE VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
790 CNTY HWY 42, HAMILTON, AL, 35570
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 20 2BR · 10 3BR

WESTON APTS

LIHTC
HAMILTON, AL
Income-restricted units
10 of 10
Year placed in service
1988

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Alabama

Residential electricity in Alabama runs about 16.27¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $185. Natural gas runs about $20.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Hamilton, AL

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$482n/a
1 bedroom$539n/a
2 bedroom$567$1,502
3 bedroom$737n/a
4 bedroom$851n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Marion County, AL

FY2025. Area median income: $72,200.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$25,450$40,700
2 people$21,150$29,050$46,500
3 people$26,650$32,700$52,300
4 people$32,150$36,300$58,100
5 people$37,650$39,250$62,750
6 people$42,150$42,150$67,400
7 people$45,050$45,050$72,050
8 people$47,950$47,950$76,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.