StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Russellville, Alabama

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 section 87 lihtc

Buildings

VILLAGE SQUARE APTS

Section 8
100 Village Sq, Russellville, AL, 35654
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $639 rent + $185 utilities = $824/mo

STONECREST APTS

LIHTC
86 FLIPPIN DR, RUSSELLVILLE, AL
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 24 2BR · 16 3BR

CREEKSTONE APTS

LIHTC
1570 LAWRENCE ST E, RUSSELLVILLE, AL, 35654
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 20 2BR · 20 3BR

CHARLES PLACE

LIHTC
908 VILLAGE WOOD DR, RUSSELLVILLE, AL, 35654
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 24 2BR · 16 3BR

WILLOW BEND APTS

LIHTC
100 WILLOW BEND PLZ, RUSSELLVILLE, AL, 35653
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 20 2BR · 10 3BR

FOX RIDGE APTS II

LIHTC
200 FOXRIDGE PLZ, RUSSELLVILLE, AL, 35654
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
24 2BR

FOX RIDGE APTS

LIHTC
100 FOXRIDGE PLZ, RUSSELLVILLE, AL, 35654
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
24 2BR

REGENCY PLAZA APARTMENTS

Section 8
100 Regency Plaza, Russellville, AL, 35654
Income-restricted units
16 of 64
Year placed in service
Not reported

REDWOOD APTS

LIHTC
713 WASHINGTON AVE SW, RUSSELLVILLE, AL, 35653
Income-restricted units
10 of 10
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
9 1BR · 1 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Alabama

Residential electricity in Alabama runs about 16.27¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $185. Natural gas runs about $20.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Russellville, AL

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$543n/a
1 bedroom$607n/a
2 bedroom$639$1,502
3 bedroom$831n/a
4 bedroom$959n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Franklin County, AL

FY2025. Area median income: $71,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$25,250$40,450
2 people$21,150$28,850$46,200
3 people$26,650$32,450$52,000
4 people$32,150$36,100$57,750
5 people$37,650$38,950$62,400
6 people$41,850$41,850$67,000
7 people$44,750$44,750$71,650
8 people$47,650$47,650$76,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.