StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Sylacauga, Alabama

8 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

8 lihtc

Buildings

COOSA VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
58 ELIZABETH LN, SYLACAUGA, AL, 35150
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
28 1BR · 28 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $695 rent + $185 utilities = $880/mo

MARBLE VALLEY MANOR APTS

LIHTC
2115 MOTES RD, SYLACAUGA, AL, 35150
Income-restricted units
46 of 46
Year placed in service
1990

SYLACAUGA GARDEN APTS III

LIHTC
1900 GARDEN DR, SYLACAUGA, AL, 35150
Income-restricted units
45 of 45
Year placed in service
1988

SYLACAUGA HERITAGE APTS

LIHTC
1900 GARDEN DR, SYLACAUGA, AL, 35150
Income-restricted units
44 of 44
Year placed in service
1990
Bedroom mix
15 1BR · 29 2BR

MIRANDA VILLAS II

LIHTC
101 ASHVILLE LN, SYLACAUGA, AL, 35150
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 16 2BR · 12 3BR

MIRANDA VILLAS I

LIHTC
390 JAMES PAYTON BLVD, SYLACAUGA, AL
Income-restricted units
27 of 32
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 16 2BR · 8 3BR

WESTCHESTER APTS

LIHTC
13 WESTCHESTER LN, SYLACAUGA, AL, 35150
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 4 2BR

HICKORY VILLAGE

LIHTC
200 N ELM AVE, SYLACAUGA, AL, 35150
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 14 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Alabama

Residential electricity in Alabama runs about 16.27¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $185. Natural gas runs about $20.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Sylacauga, AL

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$591n/a
1 bedroom$660n/a
2 bedroom$695$1,502
3 bedroom$904n/a
4 bedroom$1,043n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Talladega County, AL

FY2025. Area median income: $73,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$25,700$41,100
2 people$21,150$29,350$47,000
3 people$26,650$33,000$52,850
4 people$32,150$36,700$58,700
5 people$37,650$39,650$63,400
6 people$42,600$42,600$68,100
7 people$45,500$45,500$72,800
8 people$48,450$48,450$77,500

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.