StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Tuscumbia, Alabama

7 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

KELLER COURT APTS

LIHTC
901 KELLER LN, TUSCUMBIA, AL, 35674
Income-restricted units
105 of 105
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
70 1BR · 27 2BR · 8 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $741 rent + $185 utilities = $926/mo

KELLER COURT APARTMENTS

Section 8
901-K KELLER LN, # H-1, Tuscumbia, AL, 35674
Income-restricted units
104 of 105
Year placed in service
Not reported

IVY POINTE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
400 JOHN ALDRIDGE DRIVE, TUSCUMBIA, AL, 35674
Income-restricted units
0 of 0
Year placed in service
2020

IVY POINTE APTS I

LIHTC
400 JOHN ALDRIDGE DR, TUSCUMBIA, AL, 35674
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 16 2BR · 16 3BR

TIMBERLINE APTS

LIHTC
108 TIMBERLINE ST, TUSCUMBIA, AL, 35674
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 32 2BR · 16 3BR

SULLIVAN VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
104 CARRIE LN, TUSCUMBIA, AL
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
28 1BR · 28 2BR

IVY POINTE APTS II

LIHTC
400 JOHN ALDRIDGE DR, TUSCUMBIA, AL, 35674
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 24 2BR · 12 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Alabama

Residential electricity in Alabama runs about 16.27¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $185. Natural gas runs about $20.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Tuscumbia, AL

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$630n/a
1 bedroom$704n/a
2 bedroom$741$1,502
3 bedroom$963n/a
4 bedroom$1,112n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Colbert County, AL

Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL. FY2025. Area median income: $82,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,300$28,850$46,150
2 people$21,150$33,000$52,750
3 people$26,650$37,100$59,350
4 people$32,150$41,200$65,900
5 people$37,650$44,500$71,200
6 people$43,150$47,800$76,450
7 people$48,650$51,100$81,750
8 people$54,150$54,400$87,000

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Alabama cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Alabama

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Tuscumbia cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview