StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Uniontown, Alabama

7 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc2 section 8

Buildings

CANEBRAKE APTS

LIHTC
408 CAHABA RD, UNIONTOWN, AL, 36786
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 20 2BR · 12 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $510 rent + $185 utilities = $695/mo

UNIONTOWN APARTMENTS

Section 8
131 Hare Circle, Uniontown, AL, 36786
Income-restricted units
30 of 30
Year placed in service
Not reported

CAHABA APARTMENTS

Section 8
101 Cahaba Rd, Uniontown, AL, 36786
Income-restricted units
25 of 25

Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1990
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 16 2BR

MEADOWS APTS II

LIHTC
PERRY CNTY RD, UNIONTOWN, AL
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 16 2BR

WOODBEND APTS

LIHTC
UNIONTOWN, AL
Income-restricted units
19 of 19
Year placed in service
1990
Bedroom mix
5 1BR · 14 2BR

WOODLAWN TERRACE

LIHTC
201 E S ST, UNIONTOWN, AL, 36786
Income-restricted units
15 of 15
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
11 1BR · 4 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Alabama

Residential electricity in Alabama runs about 16.27¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $185. Natural gas runs about $20.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Uniontown, AL

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$434n/a
1 bedroom$485n/a
2 bedroom$510$1,502
3 bedroom$663n/a
4 bedroom$765n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Perry County, AL

FY2025. Area median income: $44,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$25,250$40,450
2 people$21,150$28,850$46,200
3 people$26,650$32,450$52,000
4 people$32,150$36,100$57,750
5 people$37,650$38,950$62,400
6 people$41,850$41,850$67,000
7 people$44,750$44,750$71,650
8 people$47,650$47,650$76,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.