StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Carmichael, California

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

SIERRA SUNRISE SENIOR APTS I

LIHTC
4525 MANZANITA AVE, CARMICHAEL, CA, 95608
Income-restricted units
117 of 119
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
65 studio · 54 1BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,190 rent + $157 utilities = $2,347/mo

Sierra Sunrise Senior Apartments

Section 8
4525 MANZANITA AVE, Carmichael, CA, 95608
Income-restricted units
114 of 119
Year placed in service
Not reported

FAIRWOOD APARTMENTS

LIHTC
8893 FAIR OAKS BLVD, CARMICHAEL, CA, 95608
Income-restricted units
86 of 86
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
22 1BR · 48 2BR · 16 3BR

SUTTER PLACE

LIHTC
5801 SUTTER AVENUE, CARMICHAEL, CA, 95608
Income-restricted units
46 of 47
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
3 studio · 44 1BR

SIERRA SUNRISE SENIOR APTS II

LIHTC
4525 MANZANITA AVE, CARMICHAEL, CA, 95608
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 4 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 95608

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,700n/a
1 bedroom$1,780n/a
2 bedroom$2,190$1,502
3 bedroom$2,920n/a
4 bedroom$3,360n/a

HUD income limits : Sacramento County, CA

Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $120,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$27,050$45,050$72,050
2 people$30,900$51,450$82,350
3 people$34,750$57,900$92,650
4 people$38,600$64,300$102,900
5 people$41,700$69,450$111,150
6 people$44,800$74,600$119,400
7 people$48,650$79,750$127,600
8 people$54,150$84,900$135,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Carmichael cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview