StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Citrus Heights, California

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

VINTAGE OAKS

LIHTC
7340 STOCK RANCH RD, CITRUS HEIGHTS, CA, 95621
Income-restricted units
240 of 241
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
192 1BR · 49 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,410 rent + $157 utilities = $2,567/mo

ARBORELLE APTS

LIHTC
8007 SUNRISE BLVD, CITRUS HEIGHTS, CA, 95610
Income-restricted units
177 of 179
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
59 1BR · 120 2BR

GREENBACK MANOR APTS

LIHTC
7500 GREENBACK LN, CITRUS HEIGHTS, CA, 95610
Income-restricted units
156 of 156
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
54 1BR · 54 2BR · 32 3BR · 16 4+BR

NORMANDY PARK SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
7575 MADISON AVE, CITRUS HEIGHTS, CA, 95610
Income-restricted units
92 of 116
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
52 1BR · 41 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 95610

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,870n/a
1 bedroom$1,960n/a
2 bedroom$2,410$1,502
3 bedroom$3,210n/a
4 bedroom$3,700n/a

HUD income limits : Sacramento County, CA

Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $120,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$27,050$45,050$72,050
2 people$30,900$51,450$82,350
3 people$34,750$57,900$92,650
4 people$38,600$64,300$102,900
5 people$41,700$69,450$111,150
6 people$44,800$74,600$119,400
7 people$48,650$79,750$127,600
8 people$54,150$84,900$135,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Citrus Heights cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview