StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Dixon, California

7 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

7 lihtc

Buildings

LINCOLN CREEK APTS

LIHTC
1395 N LINCOLN ST, DIXON, CA, 95620
Income-restricted units
141 of 172
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 76 2BR · 48 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,687 rent + $157 utilities = $1,844/mo

BRISTOL APTS

LIHTC
1550 VALLEY GLEN DR, DIXON, CA, 95620
Income-restricted units
101 of 102
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
26 1BR · 44 2BR · 32 3BR

SECOND STREET SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
211 E D ST, DIXON, CA, 95620
Income-restricted units
80 of 81
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
64 1BR · 17 2BR

HERITAGE COMMONS

LIHTC
191 HERITAGE LN, DIXON, CA, 95620
Income-restricted units
59 of 59
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
59 1BR · 1 2BR

VALLEY GLEN

LIHTC
1830 GOLD ST, DIXON, CA, 95620
Income-restricted units
58 of 59
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
9 1BR · 27 2BR · 23 3BR

MOONLIGHT APTS

LIHTC
455 W CHESTNUT ST, DIXON, CA, 95620
Income-restricted units
55 of 56
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 44 2BR

HERITAGE COMMONS PHASE 2

LIHTC
193 HERITAGE LANE, DIXON, CA, 95620
Income-restricted units
53 of 54
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
54 1BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Dixon, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,434n/a
1 bedroom$1,603n/a
2 bedroom$1,687$1,502
3 bedroom$2,193n/a
4 bedroom$2,531n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Solano County, CA

Vallejo, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $124,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$28,850$48,100$76,950
2 people$33,000$54,950$87,950
3 people$37,100$61,850$98,950
4 people$41,200$68,700$109,900
5 people$44,500$74,200$118,700
6 people$47,800$79,700$127,500
7 people$51,100$85,200$136,300
8 people$54,400$90,700$145,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Dixon cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview