StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Elk Grove, California

20 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

20 lihtc

Buildings

SEASONS

LIHTC
7301 BILBY RD, ELK GROVE, CA, 95757
Income-restricted units
220 of 222
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
144 1BR · 78 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,460 rent + $157 utilities = $2,617/mo

THE RIDGE APTS

LIHTC
8151 CIVIC CTR DR, ELK GROVE, CA, 95757
Income-restricted units
202 of 202
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
60 1BR · 84 2BR · 60 3BR

AGAVE AT ELK GROVE

LIHTC
10070 WILLARD PKWY, ELK GROVE, CA, 95757
Income-restricted units
187 of 188
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
96 2BR · 80 3BR · 12 4+BR

VINTAGE AT LAGUNA SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
9210 BIG HORN BLVD, ELK GROVE, CA, 95758
Income-restricted units
157 of 158
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
95 1BR · 63 2BR

GENEVA POINTE APTS

LIHTC
8280 GENEVA POINTE DR, ELK GROVE, CA, 95624
Income-restricted units
150 of 152
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 72 2BR · 40 3BR

RENWICK SQUARE SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
3227 RENWICK AVE, ELK GROVE, CA, 95758
Income-restricted units
148 of 150
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
120 1BR · 30 2BR

TERRACINA APTS AT LAGUNA CREEK

LIHTC
9274 FRANKLIN BLVD, ELK GROVE, CA, 95758
Income-restricted units
134 of 136
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
44 1BR · 49 2BR · 41 3BR · 2 4+BR

MONTEGO FALLS APTS

LIHTC
9950 BRUCEVILLE RD, ELK GROVE, CA, 95757
Income-restricted units
131 of 132
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 60 2BR · 36 3BR

VILLAGE CROSSING APTS

LIHTC
9241 BRUCEVILLE RD, ELK GROVE, CA, 95758
Income-restricted units
129 of 196
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
37 1BR · 48 2BR · 44 3BR

TERRACINA APTS AT ELK GROVE

LIHTC
9440 W STOCKTON BLVD, ELK GROVE, CA, 95758
Income-restricted units
122 of 124
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 41 2BR · 43 3BR

TERRACINA PARK MEADOWS

LIHTC
8875 LEWIS STEIN RD, ELK GROVE, CA, 95758
Income-restricted units
116 of 144
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 76 2BR · 17 3BR

THE CROSSINGS AT ELK GROVE

LIHTC
8575 ELK GROVE FLORIN RD, ELK GROVE, CA, 95624
Income-restricted units
115 of 116
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 64 2BR · 40 3BR · 6 4+BR

Showing 12 of 20. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 95758

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,910n/a
1 bedroom$2,000n/a
2 bedroom$2,460$1,502
3 bedroom$3,270n/a
4 bedroom$3,770n/a

HUD income limits : Sacramento County, CA

Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $120,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$27,050$45,050$72,050
2 people$30,900$51,450$82,350
3 people$34,750$57,900$92,650
4 people$38,600$64,300$102,900
5 people$41,700$69,450$111,150
6 people$44,800$74,600$119,400
7 people$48,650$79,750$127,600
8 people$54,150$84,900$135,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Elk Grove cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview