StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Lincoln, California

8 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

8 lihtc

Buildings

OAKS AT JOINER RANCH II

LIHTC
1685 FIRST ST, LINCOLN, CA, 95648
Income-restricted units
119 of 120
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 40 2BR · 48 3BR · 16 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,780 rent + $157 utilities = $2,937/mo

PARKWAY VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
455 JOINER PKWY, LINCOLN, CA, 95648
Income-restricted units
119 of 120
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 40 2BR · 48 3BR · 16 4+BR

OAKS AT JOINER RANCH I

LIHTC
1685 FIRST ST, LINCOLN, CA, 95648
Income-restricted units
87 of 88
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 48 2BR · 24 3BR · 8 4+BR

LINCOLN TERRACE APTS

LIHTC
450 JOINER PKWY, LINCOLN, CA, 95648
Income-restricted units
79 of 80
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
40 2BR · 40 3BR

PARKVIEW APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1654 AND 1660 FIRST STREET, LINCOLN, CA, 95648
Income-restricted units
79 of 80
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
28 1BR · 32 2BR · 20 3BR

LINCOLN SENIOR CITIZENS APTS

LIHTC
1655 THIRD ST, LINCOLN, CA, 95648
Income-restricted units
69 of 70
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
62 1BR · 8 2BR

GOLDEN VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
1650 FIRST ST, LINCOLN, CA, 95648
Income-restricted units
48 of 49
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
49 2BR

VALLE VISTA APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1675 FIRST STREET, LINCOLN, CA, 95648
Income-restricted units
43 of 44
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 20 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 95648

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,150n/a
1 bedroom$2,260n/a
2 bedroom$2,780$1,502
3 bedroom$3,700n/a
4 bedroom$4,270n/a

HUD income limits : Placer County, CA

Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $120,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$27,050$45,050$72,050
2 people$30,900$51,450$82,350
3 people$34,750$57,900$92,650
4 people$38,600$64,300$102,900
5 people$41,700$69,450$111,150
6 people$44,800$74,600$119,400
7 people$48,650$79,750$127,600
8 people$54,150$84,900$135,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Lincoln cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview