StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Monterey Park, California

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 section 81 section 2023 lihtc

Buildings

LIONS MANOR

Section 8
215 N Chandler Ave, Monterey Park, CA, 91754
Income-restricted units
125 of 126
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $2,630 rent + $157 utilities = $2,787/mo

GOLDEN AGE VILLAGE

Section 8
234 N Rural Drive, Monterey Park, CA, 91755
Income-restricted units
120 of 120
Year placed in service
Not reported

GOLDEN AGE VILLAGE

Section 202
234 N Rural Drive, Monterey Park, CA, 91755
Income-restricted units
120 of 120
Year placed in service
Not reported

MONTEREY PARK SENIOR VILLAGE

LIHTC
1935 POTRERO GRANDE DR, MONTEREY PARK, CA, 91755
Income-restricted units
113 of 114
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
90 1BR · 24 2BR

ABAJO DEL SOL SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
1000 ABAJO DR, MONTEREY PARK, CA, 91754
Income-restricted units
60 of 61
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
60 1BR · 1 2BR

MOSAIC GARDENS AT MONTEREY PARK

LIHTC
534 N. CHANDLER AVE., MONTEREY PARK, CA, 91754
Income-restricted units
30 of 31
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 17 2BR · 10 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 91754

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,880n/a
1 bedroom$2,110n/a
2 bedroom$2,630$1,502
3 bedroom$3,330n/a
4 bedroom$3,710n/a

HUD income limits : Los Angeles County, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $106,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$31,850$53,000$84,850
2 people$36,400$60,600$96,950
3 people$40,950$68,150$109,050
4 people$45,450$75,750$121,150
5 people$49,100$81,800$130,850
6 people$52,750$87,850$140,550
7 people$56,400$93,900$150,250
8 people$60,000$100,000$159,950

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Monterey Park cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview