StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Pasadena, California

17 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

15 lihtc2 section 8

Buildings

KINGS VILLAGES

LIHTC
1141 N FAIR OAKS AVE, PASADENA, CA, 91103
Income-restricted units
312 of 313
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
29 1BR · 113 2BR · 150 3BR · 20 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,800 rent + $157 utilities = $2,957/mo

PILGRIM TOWER NORTH APTS

LIHTC
560 E VILLA ST, PASADENA, CA, 91101
Income-restricted units
255 of 258
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
258 1BR

CENTENNIAL PLACE

LIHTC
235 E HOLLY ST, PASADENA, CA, 91101
Income-restricted units
144 of 144
Year placed in service
1990

COMMUNITY ARMS APARTMENTS

Section 8
169 E ORANGE GROVE BLVD, Pasadena, CA, 91103
Income-restricted units
131 of 133
Year placed in service
Not reported

COMMUNITY ARMS APTS

LIHTC
169 E ORANGE GROVE BLVD, PASADENA, CA, 91103
Income-restricted units
131 of 133
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
22 1BR · 86 2BR · 25 3BR

HOLLY STREET VILLAGE

LIHTC
151 E HOLLY ST, PASADENA, CA, 91103
Income-restricted units
75 of 374
Year placed in service
1994

HERITAGE SQUARE

LIHTC
762 N. FAIR OAKS AVENUE, PASADENA, CA, 91103
Income-restricted units
69 of 70
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
70 1BR

LA PINTORESCA

Section 8
1275 LA PINTORESCA DR, Pasadena, CA, 91103
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
Not reported

NORTHWEST MANOR I

LIHTC
985 N. RAYMOND AVENUE, PASADENA, CA, 91103
Income-restricted units
44 of 44
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
14 1BR · 30 2BR

HUDSON OAKS

LIHTC
1267 N HUDSON AVE, PASADENA, CA, 91104
Income-restricted units
44 of 45
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
44 1BR · 1 2BR

THE GROVES

LIHTC
700 EAST MOUNTAIN STREET, PASADENA, CA, 91104
Income-restricted units
42 of 44
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
8 studio · 6 1BR · 30 2BR

ORANGE GROVE GARDENS

LIHTC
252 E ORANGE GROVE BLVD, PASADENA, CA, 91104
Income-restricted units
37 of 38
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
18 2BR · 20 3BR

Showing 12 of 17. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 91103

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,010n/a
1 bedroom$2,250n/a
2 bedroom$2,800$1,502
3 bedroom$3,550n/a
4 bedroom$3,950n/a

HUD income limits : Los Angeles County, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $106,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$31,850$53,000$84,850
2 people$36,400$60,600$96,950
3 people$40,950$68,150$109,050
4 people$45,450$75,750$121,150
5 people$49,100$81,800$130,850
6 people$52,750$87,850$140,550
7 people$56,400$93,900$150,250
8 people$60,000$100,000$159,950

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Pasadena cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview