StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Santa Ana, California

24 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

22 lihtc2 section 8

Buildings

WARWICK SQUARE APTS

LIHTC
780 S LYON ST, SANTA ANA, CA, 92705
Income-restricted units
500 of 500
Year placed in service
1996

Estimated total housing cost: $1,885 rent + $157 utilities = $2,042/mo

CITY GARDENS APTS

LIHTC
2901 N BRISTOL ST, SANTA ANA, CA, 92706
Income-restricted units
274 of 274
Year placed in service
1996

SANTA ANA TOWERS

LIHTC
401 W FIRST ST, SANTA ANA, CA, 92701
Income-restricted units
199 of 200
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
199 1BR

Santa Ana Towers

Section 8
401 W 1ST ST, Santa Ana, CA, 92701
Income-restricted units
198 of 199
Year placed in service
Not reported

FLOWER PARK PLAZA

Section 8
901 W 1st St, Santa Ana, CA, 92703
Income-restricted units
198 of 199
Year placed in service
Not reported

FLOWER PARK PLAZA

LIHTC
901 W FIRST ST, SANTA ANA, CA, 92703
Income-restricted units
198 of 199
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
51 studio · 147 1BR · 1 2BR

FLOWER TERRACE

LIHTC
1401 N FLOWER ST, SANTA ANA, CA, 92706
Income-restricted units
198 of 200
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
200 1BR

WILSHIRE & MINNIE APTS

LIHTC
1201 E WILSHIRE AVE, SANTA ANA, CA, 92707
Income-restricted units
143 of 144
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
108 1BR · 16 2BR · 18 3BR · 2 4+BR

WAKEHAM GRANT APTS

LIHTC
816 MINNIE ST, SANTA ANA, CA, 92701
Income-restricted units
126 of 127
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
120 1BR · 7 2BR

HEROES LANDING (FKA: SANTA ANA VETERANS VILLAGE)

LIHTC
3314 W. FIRST STREET, SANTA ANA, CA, 92704
Income-restricted units
75 of 76
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
71 1BR · 5 2BR

SANTA ANA STATION DISTRICT PHASE I

LIHTC
616 N LACY ST, SANTA ANA, CA, 92701
Income-restricted units
73 of 74
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
51 2BR · 23 3BR

FIRST STREET APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1440 EAST 1ST STREET, SANTA ANA, CA, 92701
Income-restricted units
68 of 69
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
35 2BR · 28 3BR · 6 4+BR

Showing 12 of 24. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Santa Ana, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,602n/a
1 bedroom$1,791n/a
2 bedroom$1,885$1,502
3 bedroom$2,451n/a
4 bedroom$2,828n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Orange County, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $136,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$35,550$59,250$94,750
2 people$40,600$67,700$108,300
3 people$45,700$76,150$121,850
4 people$50,750$84,600$135,350
5 people$54,850$91,400$146,200
6 people$58,900$98,150$157,050
7 people$62,950$104,950$167,850
8 people$67,000$111,700$178,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Santa Ana cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview