StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Walnut Creek, California

10 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

10 lihtc

Buildings

TICE OAKS

LIHTC
2150 TICE VALLEY BLVD, WALNUT CREEK, CA, 94595
Income-restricted units
90 of 91
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
90 1BR · 1 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,503 rent + $157 utilities = $2,660/mo

COGGINS SQUARE APTS

LIHTC
1316 LAS JUNTAS WAY, WALNUT CREEK, CA, 94597
Income-restricted units
87 of 87
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 31 2BR · 16 3BR

VILLA VASCONCELLOS

LIHTC
1515 GEARY RD, WALNUT CREEK, CA, 94597
Income-restricted units
69 of 70
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
69 1BR · 1 2BR

RIVIERA FAMILY APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1515 AND 1738 RIVIERA AVENUE, WALNUT CREEK, CA, 94596
Income-restricted units
57 of 58
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
8 studio · 24 1BR · 7 2BR · 19 3BR

IVY HILL APTS

LIHTC
1700 BOTELHO DR, WALNUT CREEK, CA, 94596
Income-restricted units
47 of 116
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
19 1BR · 30 2BR

THIRD AVENUE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1550 THIRD AVE, WALNUT CREEK, CA, 94597
Income-restricted units
47 of 48
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 12 2BR · 16 3BR

ST. PAULS COMMONS

LIHTC
1860 TRINITY AVENUE, WALNUT CREEK, CA, 94596
Income-restricted units
44 of 45
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
30 studio · 14 1BR · 1 2BR

THE OAKS APARTMENTS

LIHTC
3073 NORTH MAIN STREET, WALNUT CREEK, CA, 94597
Income-restricted units
35 of 36
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
22 2BR · 12 3BR · 2 4+BR

TRINITY AVENUE APTS

LIHTC
1988 TRINITY AVE, WALNUT CREEK, CA, 94596
Income-restricted units
17 of 17
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
1 studio · 3 1BR · 6 2BR · 7 3BR

THIRD AVENUE APTS (SITE A)

LIHTC
1534 THIRD AVE, WALNUT CREEK, CA, 94597
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 48
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Walnut Creek, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,128n/a
1 bedroom$2,378n/a
2 bedroom$2,503$1,502
3 bedroom$3,254n/a
4 bedroom$3,755n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Contra Costa County, CA

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $159,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$33,600$55,950$87,550
2 people$38,400$63,950$100,050
3 people$43,200$71,950$112,550
4 people$47,950$79,900$125,050
5 people$51,800$86,300$135,100
6 people$55,650$92,700$145,100
7 people$59,500$99,100$155,100
8 people$63,300$105,500$165,100