StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Yorba Linda, California

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc

Buildings

VINTAGE AT STONEHAVEN

LIHTC
5303 STONEHAVEN DR, YORBA LINDA, CA, 92887
Income-restricted units
124 of 124
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
100 1BR · 25 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,523 rent + $157 utilities = $2,680/mo

PARKWOOD APTS

LIHTC
4075 PROSPECT AVE, YORBA LINDA, CA, 92886
Income-restricted units
100 of 101
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
80 1BR · 21 2BR

VILLA PLUMOSA

LIHTC
4672 PLUMOSA DR, YORBA LINDA, CA, 92886
Income-restricted units
75 of 76
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
53 2BR · 23 3BR

OAKCREST TERRACE

LIHTC
22744 EASTPARK DRIVE, YORBA LINDA, CA, 92886
Income-restricted units
68 of 69
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
15 1BR · 33 2BR · 21 3BR

OAKCREST HEIGHTS (SAVI RANCH II)

LIHTC
22733, 22735, AND 22737 OAKCREST CIRCLE, YORBA LINDA, CA, 92887
Income-restricted units
53 of 54
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
9 1BR · 27 2BR · 18 3BR

YORBA LINDA PALMS APTS

LIHTC
18444 YORBA LINDA BLVD, YORBA LINDA, CA, 92886
Income-restricted units
43 of 44
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
8 2BR · 36 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Yorba Linda, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,145n/a
1 bedroom$2,397n/a
2 bedroom$2,523$1,502
3 bedroom$3,280n/a
4 bedroom$3,785n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Orange County, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $136,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$35,550$59,250$94,750
2 people$40,600$67,700$108,300
3 people$45,700$76,150$121,850
4 people$50,750$84,600$135,350
5 people$54,850$91,400$146,200
6 people$58,900$98,150$157,050
7 people$62,950$104,950$167,850
8 people$67,000$111,700$178,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Yorba Linda cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview