StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Commerce City, Colorado

11 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

11 lihtc

Buildings

NORTH RANGE CROSSINGS

LIHTC
14350 E 104TH AVE., COMMERCE CITY, CO, 80022
Income-restricted units
216 of 216
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 96 2BR · 96 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,540 rent + $107 utilities = $1,647/mo

HOLLY PARK APARTMENTS

LIHTC
5524 E. 60TH AVENUE, COMMERCE CITY, CO, 80022
Income-restricted units
168 of 168
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 84 2BR · 24 3BR · 24 4+BR

VILLAGE CREST 2017

LIHTC
6201 E. 62ND AVENUE, COMMERCE CITY, CO, 80022
Income-restricted units
120 of 120
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 84 2BR · 24 3BR

VILLAGE CREST APTS

LIHTC
6201 E 62ND AVE, COMMERCE CITY, CO, 80022
Income-restricted units
120 of 120
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 84 2BR · 24 3BR

PINECREST AT COMMERCE CITY

LIHTC
5655 OLIVE ST, COMMERCE CITY, CO, 80022
Income-restricted units
111 of 112
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 82 2BR · 6 3BR

MERCY HOLLY PARK WEST

LIHTC
5520 E 60TH AVE, COMMERCE CITY, CO, 80022
Income-restricted units
96 of 96
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 48 2BR · 12 3BR · 12 4+BR

CONTER ESTATES SENIOR APTS I

LIHTC
6600 E 60TH PL, COMMERCE CITY, CO, 80022
Income-restricted units
74 of 75
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
63 1BR · 12 2BR

KEARNEY PLAZA APTS AHPC

LIHTC
6140 E 63RD PL, COMMERCE CITY, CO, 80022
Income-restricted units
50 of 51
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
51 1BR

KEARNEY PLAZA

LIHTC
6140 E 63RD PLACE, COMMERCE CITY, CO, 80022
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
50 1BR

CONTER ESTATES SENIOR APTS II

LIHTC
6600 E 60TH PL, COMMERCE CITY, CO, 80022
Income-restricted units
39 of 39
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
27 1BR · 12 2BR

KEARNEY STREET

LIHTC
6598 KEARNEY ST, COMMERCE CITY, CO, 80022
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 2
Year placed in service
1992

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Colorado

Residential electricity in Colorado runs about 16.10¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $107. Natural gas runs about $13.09/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Commerce City, CO

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,309n/a
1 bedroom$1,463n/a
2 bedroom$1,540$1,502
3 bedroom$2,002n/a
4 bedroom$2,310n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Adams County, CO

Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO. FY2025. Area median income: $140,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$29,450$49,050$72,950
2 people$33,650$56,050$83,400
3 people$37,850$63,050$93,800
4 people$42,050$70,050$104,200
5 people$45,450$75,700$112,550
6 people$48,800$81,300$120,900
7 people$52,150$86,900$129,250
8 people$55,550$92,500$137,550