StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Ypsilanti, Michigan

25 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 section 820 lihtc

Buildings

FORREST KNOLL APARTMENTS

Section 8
693 ARBOR DRIVE, Ypsilanti, MI, 48197
Income-restricted units
231 of 231
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $977 rent + $128 utilities = $1,105/mo

ARBOR POINTE APTS

LIHTC
2020 ARBOR CIR E, YPSILANTI, MI, 48197
Income-restricted units
215 of 216
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 112 2BR · 56 3BR

CLARK EAST TOWERS

LIHTC
1550 EAST CLARK ROAD, YPSILANTI, MI, 48198
Income-restricted units
199 of 200
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
179 1BR · 21 2BR

CLARK EAST TOWER

Section 8
1550 EAST CLARK ROAD, Ypsilanti, MI, 48198
Income-restricted units
199 of 200
Year placed in service
Not reported

FORD LAKE LANDING

LIHTC
8753 SPINNAKER WAY, YPSILANTI, MI, 48197
Income-restricted units
183 of 185
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 97 2BR · 40 3BR

CARPENTER PLACE APTS

Section 8
3400 Carpenter Rd, Ypsilanti, MI, 48197
Income-restricted units
151 of 151
Year placed in service
Not reported

CHIDESTER PLACE

LIHTC
330 CHIDESTER ST, YPSILANTI, MI, 48197
Income-restricted units
151 of 151
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
151 1BR

CARPENTER PLACE APTS

LIHTC
3400 CARPENTER RD, YPSILANTI, MI, 48197
Income-restricted units
151 of 151
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
151 1BR

CHIDESTER PLACE

Section 8
330 CHIDESTER STREET, Ypsilanti, MI, 48197
Income-restricted units
151 of 151
Year placed in service
Not reported

DANBURY PARK MANOR

LIHTC
9412 MACARTHUR BLVD, YPSILANTI, MI, 48198
Income-restricted units
150 of 151
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
23 1BR · 98 2BR · 30 3BR

HURON RIDGE APTS

LIHTC
1446 CONCORD DR, YPSILANTI, MI, 48198
Income-restricted units
143 of 144
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
15 1BR · 29 2BR · 100 3BR

HURON HEIGHTS APTS

LIHTC
669 WOBURN DR, YPSILANTI, MI, 48198
Income-restricted units
120 of 120
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 32 2BR · 64 3BR

Showing 12 of 25. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Michigan

Residential electricity in Michigan runs about 20.19¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $128. Natural gas runs about $13.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Ypsilanti, MI

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$830n/a
1 bedroom$928n/a
2 bedroom$977$1,502
3 bedroom$1,270n/a
4 bedroom$1,466n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Washtenaw County, MI

Ann Arbor, MI. FY2025. Area median income: $125,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,450$44,100$70,500
2 people$30,200$50,400$80,600
3 people$34,000$56,700$90,650
4 people$37,750$62,950$100,700
5 people$40,800$68,000$108,800
6 people$43,800$73,050$116,850
7 people$48,650$78,100$124,900
8 people$54,150$83,100$132,950

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Michigan cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Michigan

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Ypsilanti cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview