StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Bismarck, North Dakota

22 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

22 lihtc

Buildings

ALBERTA HEIGHTS APTS

LIHTC
4111 LOCKPORT ST, BISMARCK, ND, 58503
Income-restricted units
68 of 68
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 37 2BR · 23 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $969 rent + $127 utilities = $1,096/mo

PARK CENTURY APTS

LIHTC
2820 CENTURY AVE, BISMARCK, ND
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
45 2BR · 15 3BR

BRANDON HEIGHTS VILLAGE

LIHTC
611 E CALGARY AVE, BISMARCK, ND, 58503
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
60 2BR

ITHICA HEIGHTS

LIHTC
2820 ITHICA DR, BISMARCK, ND, 58503
Income-restricted units
47 of 47
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
13 1BR · 25 2BR · 9 3BR

BRETON HEIGHTS

LIHTC
4001 LOCKPORT ST, BISMARCK, ND, 58503
Income-restricted units
44 of 44
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 20 2BR · 16 3BR

BRANDON HEIGHTS VILLAGE II

LIHTC
623 E CALGARY AVE, BISMARCK, ND, 58503
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
36 2BR

HERITAGE APTS

LIHTC
112 N FIFTH ST, BISMARCK, ND, 58501
Income-restricted units
30 of 30
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
4 studio · 26 1BR

100 WEST MAIN

LIHTC
100 WEST MAIN STREET, BISMARCK, ND, 58501
Income-restricted units
30 of 30
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 12 2BR

WASHINGTON HEIGHTS APTS VIII

LIHTC
2843 HAWKEN ST, BISMARCK, ND, 58503
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
1 1BR · 17 2BR · 6 3BR

CENTURY EAST II APTS

LIHTC
2939 OHIO ST, BISMARCK, ND, 58503
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
1 1BR · 17 2BR · 6 3BR

CENTURY EAST APTS III

LIHTC
3001 OHIO ST, BISMARCK, ND, 58503
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
1 1BR · 17 2BR · 6 3BR

WASHINGTON HEIGHTS APTS V

LIHTC
2801 HAWKEN ST, BISMARCK, ND, 58503
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
1 1BR · 17 2BR · 6 3BR

Showing 12 of 22. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in North Dakota

Residential electricity in North Dakota runs about 12.33¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $127. Natural gas runs about $14.33/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Bismarck, ND

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$824n/a
1 bedroom$921n/a
2 bedroom$969$1,502
3 bedroom$1,260n/a
4 bedroom$1,454n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Burleigh County, ND

Bismarck, ND. FY2025. Area median income: $128,200.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$24,900$41,500$66,400
2 people$28,450$47,400$75,850
3 people$32,000$53,350$85,350
4 people$35,550$59,250$94,800
5 people$38,400$64,000$102,400
6 people$43,150$68,750$110,000
7 people$48,650$73,500$117,600
8 people$54,150$78,250$125,150

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby North Dakota cities

See all affordable-rental cities in North Dakota

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Bismarck cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview