StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Fargo, North Dakota

42 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

41 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

ARBORS AT MCCORMICK PARK

LIHTC
702 23RD ST S, FARGO, ND, 58102
Income-restricted units
186 of 186
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
8 studio · 136 2BR · 42 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,040 rent + $127 utilities = $1,167/mo

The Arbors at McCormick Park

Section 8
702 23rd St S, Fargo, ND, 58103
Income-restricted units
186 of 186
Year placed in service
Not reported

BIRCHWOOD PROPERTIES

LIHTC
2101 27TH AVE S, FARGO, ND, 58103
Income-restricted units
181 of 181
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
1 studio · 125 1BR · 51 2BR · 4 3BR

NEW HORIZONS MANOR

LIHTC
2525 N BROADWAY, FARGO, ND, 58102
Income-restricted units
97 of 98
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
73 1BR · 24 2BR

PARK PLACE APTS

LIHTC
2701 32ND AVE SW, FARGO, ND, 58103
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
36 2BR · 36 3BR

GRAVER INN

LIHTC
123 ROBERTS ST N, FARGO, ND, 58102
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
58 1BR · 2 2BR

WEST WINDS SOUTH

LIHTC
34TH AVE SW & 42ND ST SW, FARGO, ND
Income-restricted units
52 of 52
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 30 2BR · 16 3BR

WEST WINDS NORTH

LIHTC
3420 42ND ST S, FARGO, ND, 58104
Income-restricted units
52 of 52
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 30 2BR · 16 3BR

FIELDSTONE VILLAGE SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
4574 44TH AVE S, FARGO, ND, 58104
Income-restricted units
48 of 49
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 25 2BR

WEST VIEW APTS

LIHTC
3140 33RD ST SW, FARGO, ND, 58103
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 20 2BR · 24 3BR

COUNTRY EDGE APTS

LIHTC
3363 31ST AVE SW, FARGO, ND, 58103
Income-restricted units
47 of 48
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
2 1BR · 34 2BR · 12 3BR

WINDWOOD TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
4441 WOODHAVEN DR S, FARGO, ND, 58104
Income-restricted units
46 of 46
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
46 2BR

Showing 12 of 42. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in North Dakota

Residential electricity in North Dakota runs about 12.33¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $127. Natural gas runs about $14.33/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 58103

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$720n/a
1 bedroom$860n/a
2 bedroom$1,040$1,502
3 bedroom$1,450n/a
4 bedroom$1,740n/a

HUD income limits : Cass County, ND

Fargo, ND-MN. FY2025. Area median income: $117,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$24,300$40,500$64,750
2 people$27,800$46,250$74,000
3 people$31,250$52,050$83,250
4 people$34,700$57,800$92,500
5 people$37,650$62,450$99,900
6 people$43,150$67,050$107,300
7 people$48,650$71,700$114,700
8 people$54,150$76,300$122,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby North Dakota cities

See all affordable-rental cities in North Dakota

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Fargo cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview