StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Williston, North Dakota

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc

Buildings

WATERS EDGE

LIHTC
705 FIFTH ST E, WILLISTON, ND, 58801
Income-restricted units
50 of 51
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
25 2BR · 22 3BR · 4 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,095 rent + $127 utilities = $1,222/mo

LEGACY AT CENTRAL PLACE

LIHTC
612 FIRST AVE W, WILLISTON, ND, 58801
Income-restricted units
44 of 44
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
28 1BR · 16 2BR

NOKOTA RIDGE

LIHTC
2205 28TH ST W, WILLISTON, ND, 58801
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
20 2BR · 20 3BR

WILLISTON SENIOR APT HOMES

LIHTC
2610 24TH AVE W, WILLISTON, ND, 58801
Income-restricted units
39 of 40
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 28 2BR

WILLISTON SENIOR APT HOMES II

LIHTC
2618 24TH AVE W, WILLISTON, ND, 58801
Income-restricted units
21 of 21
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
9 1BR · 12 2BR

BETHEL HERITAGE MANOR

LIHTC
319 18 ST W, WILLISTON, ND
Income-restricted units
19 of 20
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 8 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in North Dakota

Residential electricity in North Dakota runs about 12.33¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $127. Natural gas runs about $14.33/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Williston, ND

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$931n/a
1 bedroom$1,040n/a
2 bedroom$1,095$1,502
3 bedroom$1,424n/a
4 bedroom$1,643n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Williams County, ND

FY2025. Area median income: $113,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,750$39,550$63,300
2 people$27,150$45,200$72,350
3 people$30,550$50,850$81,400
4 people$33,900$56,500$90,400
5 people$37,650$61,050$97,650
6 people$43,150$65,550$104,900
7 people$48,650$70,100$112,100
8 people$54,150$74,600$119,350

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby North Dakota cities

See all affordable-rental cities in North Dakota

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Williston cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview