StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Mandan, North Dakota

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

LIBRARY SQUARE II

LIHTC
110 FIRST ST NW, MANDAN, ND, 58554
Income-restricted units
45 of 45
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 27 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $979 rent + $127 utilities = $1,106/mo

LIBRARY SQUARE

LIHTC
100 FIRST ST NW, MANDAN, ND, 58554
Income-restricted units
44 of 46
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
23 1BR · 23 2BR

LAKEWOOD VILLAGE

LIHTC
4200 MCKENZIE DR SE, MANDAN, ND, 58554
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
18 2BR · 18 3BR

LAKEWOOD TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
4000 29TH ST SE, MANDAN, ND, 58554
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 24
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in North Dakota

Residential electricity in North Dakota runs about 12.33¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $127. Natural gas runs about $14.33/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Mandan, ND

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$832n/a
1 bedroom$930n/a
2 bedroom$979$1,502
3 bedroom$1,273n/a
4 bedroom$1,469n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Morton County, ND

Bismarck, ND. FY2025. Area median income: $128,200.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$24,900$41,500$66,400
2 people$28,450$47,400$75,850
3 people$32,000$53,350$85,350
4 people$35,550$59,250$94,800
5 people$38,400$64,000$102,400
6 people$43,150$68,750$110,000
7 people$48,650$73,500$117,600
8 people$54,150$78,250$125,150

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby North Dakota cities

See all affordable-rental cities in North Dakota

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Mandan cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview