StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Newark, Ohio

23 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 section 82 section 20216 lihtc

Buildings

WASHINGTON SQUARE II/East Newark

Section 8
425 Baker Dr., Newark, OH, 43055
Income-restricted units
123 of 124
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,120 rent + $153 utilities = $1,273/mo

WASHINGTON SQUARE III/THE PLAZA

Section 202
340 EASTERN AVE, Newark, OH, 43055
Income-restricted units
103 of 103
Year placed in service
Not reported

WASHINGTON SQUARE III/THE PLAZA

Section 8
340 EASTERN AVE, Newark, OH, 43055
Income-restricted units
103 of 103
Year placed in service
Not reported

TRAIL WEST APTS

LIHTC
36 WESTON, NEWARK, OH, 43055
Income-restricted units
86 of 86
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
38 1BR · 48 2BR

NEWARK VILLAGE SQUARE APTS

LIHTC
876 KING RD, NEWARK, OH, 43055
Income-restricted units
66 of 66
Year placed in service
1993

NEWARK VILLAGE GREEN

LIHTC
951 VILLAGE GREEN CT, NEWARK, OH, 43055
Income-restricted units
66 of 66
Year placed in service
1992

SHARON GLYN VILLAGE

LIHTC
914 SHARON VALLEY RD, NEWARK, OH, 43055
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 30 2BR

CONCORD APTS

LIHTC
41 N 40TH ST, NEWARK, OH, 43055
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 34 2BR · 6 3BR

NEWARK TOWNEHOMES

Section 8
11 DAUGHERTY CIRCLE, Newark, OH, 43055
Income-restricted units
50 of 51
Year placed in service
Not reported

NEWARK TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
11 DAUGHERTY CIR, NEWARK, OH, 43055
Income-restricted units
50 of 51
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
30 2BR · 20 3BR

NEWARK -372(DBA APPLEWOOD VILLAGE)

Section 8
623 GLENBROOK DR, Newark, OH, 43055
Income-restricted units
46 of 46
Year placed in service
Not reported

EAST NEWARK HOMES

LIHTC
28 BOLEN CT, NEWARK, OH, 43055
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
20 3BR · 20 4+BR

Showing 12 of 23. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Ohio

Residential electricity in Ohio runs about 17.29¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $153. Natural gas runs about $23.98/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 43055

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$870n/a
1 bedroom$930n/a
2 bedroom$1,120$1,502
3 bedroom$1,340n/a
4 bedroom$1,510n/a

HUD income limits : Licking County, OH

Columbus, OH. FY2025. Area median income: $109,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$22,900$38,150$61,050
2 people$26,200$43,600$69,800
3 people$29,450$49,050$78,500
4 people$32,700$54,500$87,200
5 people$37,650$58,900$94,200
6 people$43,150$63,250$101,200
7 people$48,650$67,600$108,150
8 people$54,150$71,950$115,150

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Ohio cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Ohio

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Newark cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview