StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Whitehall, Ohio

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

CHN EAST

LIHTC
425 S YEARLING RD, WHITEHALL, OH, 43213
Income-restricted units
75 of 75
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 51 2BR · 4 3BR · 16 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,290 rent + $153 utilities = $1,443/mo

EASTWAY VILLAGE

LIHTC
4245 E BROAD ST, WHITEHALL, OH, 43213
Income-restricted units
66 of 66
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
36 2BR · 30 3BR

EASTWAY VILLAGE 202

LIHTC
4253 EAST BROAD STREET, WHITEHALL, OH, 43213
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
32 1BR

WHITEHALL SENIOR HOUSING

LIHTC
851 COUNTRY CLUB RD, WHITEHALL, OH, 43213
Income-restricted units
28 of 41
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 20 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Ohio

Residential electricity in Ohio runs about 17.29¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $153. Natural gas runs about $23.98/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 43213

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,000n/a
1 bedroom$1,080n/a
2 bedroom$1,290$1,502
3 bedroom$1,550n/a
4 bedroom$1,740n/a

HUD income limits : Franklin County, OH

Columbus, OH. FY2025. Area median income: $109,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$22,900$38,150$61,050
2 people$26,200$43,600$69,800
3 people$29,450$49,050$78,500
4 people$32,700$54,500$87,200
5 people$37,650$58,900$94,200
6 people$43,150$63,250$101,200
7 people$48,650$67,600$108,150
8 people$54,150$71,950$115,150

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Ohio cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Ohio

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Whitehall cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview