StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in North Richland Hills, Texas

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

NORTHRIDGE VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
7913 HARWOOD RD, NORTH RICHLAND HILLS, TX, 76180
Income-restricted units
194 of 194
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
165 2BR · 29 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,940 rent + $171 utilities = $2,111/mo

COPPER CREEK APTS

LIHTC
7500 MAPLEWOOD AVE, NORTH RICHLAND HILLS, TX, 76180
Income-restricted units
108 of 108
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
60 1BR · 40 2BR · 8 3BR

HOLIDAY HEIGHTS

LIHTC
5541 DAVIS BLVD, NORTH RICHLAND HILLS, TX, 76180
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 44 2BR · 16 3BR

VILLAS ON BEAR CREEK

LIHTC
8009 DAVIS BLVD, NORTH RICHLAND HILLS, TX, 76182
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 180
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Texas

Residential electricity in Texas runs about 15.61¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $171. Natural gas runs about $25.41/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 76180

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,610n/a
1 bedroom$1,660n/a
2 bedroom$1,940$1,502
3 bedroom$2,560n/a
4 bedroom$3,170n/a

HUD income limits : Tarrant County, TX

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. FY2025. Area median income: $106,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$22,400$37,350$59,750
2 people$25,600$42,700$68,300
3 people$28,800$48,050$76,850
4 people$32,150$53,350$85,350
5 people$37,650$57,650$92,200
6 people$43,150$61,900$99,050
7 people$48,650$66,200$105,850
8 people$54,150$70,450$112,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Texas cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Texas

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: North Richland Hills cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview