StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Pflugerville, Texas

7 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

7 lihtc

Buildings

WESTCHESTER WOODS

LIHTC
19600 N HEATHERWILDE BLVD, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, 78660
Income-restricted units
250 of 250
Year placed in service
2003

Estimated total housing cost: $1,677 rent + $171 utilities = $1,848/mo

CAMBRIDGE VILLAS

LIHTC
15711 DESSAU RD, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, 78660
Income-restricted units
200 of 208
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
124 1BR · 84 2BR

HEATHERWILDE PARK RETIREMENT APTS

LIHTC
16500 YELLOW SAGE ST, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, 78660
Income-restricted units
128 of 168
Year placed in service
2002

PFLUGERVILLE MEADOWS

LIHTC
201 MEADOW LN, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, 78660
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 16 2BR

COUNTRY PLACE RETIREMENT

LIHTC
PFLUGERVILLE, TX
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 4 2BR

HOMETOWNE AT PICADILLY

LIHTC
500 GRAND AVE PKWY, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, 78660
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 167
Year placed in service
8888

ROSEMONT AT HEATHER BEND

LIHTC
16701 N HEATHERWILDE BLVD, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, 78660
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 255
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Texas

Residential electricity in Texas runs about 15.61¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $171. Natural gas runs about $25.41/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Pflugerville, TX

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,425n/a
1 bedroom$1,593n/a
2 bedroom$1,677$1,502
3 bedroom$2,180n/a
4 bedroom$2,516n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Travis County, TX

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. FY2025. Area median income: $133,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$28,150$46,850$72,950
2 people$32,150$53,550$83,400
3 people$36,150$60,250$93,800
4 people$40,150$66,900$104,200
5 people$43,400$72,300$112,550
6 people$46,600$77,650$120,900
7 people$49,800$83,000$129,250
8 people$54,150$88,350$137,550