StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Bountiful, Utah

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

SPRINGWOOD APTS.

LIHTC
1230 SOUTH 500 WEST, BOUNTIFUL, UT, 84010
Income-restricted units
144 of 144
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 108 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,410 rent + $102 utilities = $1,512/mo

MILL HOLLOW

LIHTC
598 SOUTH 100 EAST, BOUNTIFUL, UT, 84010
Income-restricted units
16 of 16
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
16 2BR

HERITAGE PLACE

LIHTC
1150 SOUTH MAIN, BOUNTIFUL, UT, 84010
Income-restricted units
7 of 32
Year placed in service
1990
Bedroom mix
79 studio · 11 1BR · 12 2BR · 79 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Utah

Residential electricity in Utah runs about 13.15¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $102. Natural gas runs about $10.91/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Bountiful, UT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,199n/a
1 bedroom$1,340n/a
2 bedroom$1,410$1,502
3 bedroom$1,833n/a
4 bedroom$2,115n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Davis County, UT

Ogden, UT. FY2025. Area median income: $123,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,350$42,200$67,500
2 people$28,950$48,200$77,150
3 people$32,550$54,250$86,800
4 people$36,150$60,250$96,400
5 people$39,050$65,100$104,150
6 people$43,150$69,900$111,850
7 people$48,650$74,750$119,550
8 people$54,150$79,550$127,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Utah cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Utah

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Bountiful cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview