StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Provo, Utah

16 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

16 lihtc

Buildings

THE BOULDERS APARTMENTS

LIHTC
750 SOUTH 650 WEST, PROVO, UT, 84601
Income-restricted units
368 of 370
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
176 1BR · 146 2BR · 48 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,089 rent + $102 utilities = $1,191/mo

BOULDER SPRINGS APTS

LIHTC
750 S 650 W, PROVO, UT, 84601
Income-restricted units
276 of 276
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
177 1BR · 99 2BR

BOULDER POINTE

LIHTC
750 S 650 W, PROVO, UT, 84601
Income-restricted units
84 of 96
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
48 2BR · 36 3BR

STARTUP CROSSING

LIHTC
575 SOUTH FREEDOM BLVD, PROVO, UT, 84601
Income-restricted units
79 of 101
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
16 studio · 85 1BR · 16 3BR

LIBERTY CENTER APARTMENTS

LIHTC
35 NORTH 300 WEST, PROVO, UT, 84601
Income-restricted units
60 of 120
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
75 1BR · 45 2BR

SLATE CANYON

LIHTC
1125 EAST 1080 SOUTH, PROVO, UT, 84606
Income-restricted units
59 of 60
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
60 3BR

CENTRAL PARK STATION

LIHTC
510 SOUTH 400 WEST, PROVO, UT, 84601
Income-restricted units
48 of 59
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 37 2BR · 12 3BR · 6 4+BR

CASCADE GARDENS

LIHTC
461 WEST 200 NORTH, PROVO, UT, 84601
Income-restricted units
39 of 42
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
42 1BR

MAESER SCHOOL APTS.

LIHTC
162 SOUTH 500 EAST, PROVO, UT, 84601
Income-restricted units
31 of 31
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
6 studio · 25 1BR · 6 3BR

CANYON VIEW APTS.

LIHTC
142 WEST 500 NORTH, PROVO, UT, 84601
Income-restricted units
30 of 30
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
30 1BR

MAPLEVIEW APTS.

LIHTC
1193 EAST 300 NORTH, PROVO, UT, 84606
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
24 1BR

CRIMSON COURT

LIHTC
1143 WEST 220 NORTH UNIT A, PROVO, UT, 84601
Income-restricted units
8 of 8
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
8 2BR

Showing 12 of 16. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Utah

Residential electricity in Utah runs about 13.15¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $102. Natural gas runs about $10.91/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Provo, UT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$926n/a
1 bedroom$1,035n/a
2 bedroom$1,089$1,502
3 bedroom$1,416n/a
4 bedroom$1,634n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Utah County, UT

Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT. FY2025. Area median income: $118,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$24,950$41,550$66,500
2 people$28,500$47,500$76,000
3 people$32,050$53,450$85,500
4 people$35,600$59,350$94,950
5 people$38,450$64,100$102,550
6 people$43,150$68,850$110,150
7 people$48,650$73,600$117,750
8 people$54,150$78,350$125,350

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Utah cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Utah

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Provo cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview