StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Salt Lake City, Utah

118 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

107 lihtc4 section 2027 section 8

Buildings

600 LOFTS

LIHTC
616 SOUTH STATE STREET, SALT LAKE CITY, UT, 84111
Income-restricted units
273 of 274
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
15 studio · 176 1BR · 70 2BR · 10 3BR · 3 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,254 rent + $102 utilities = $1,356/mo

TOWNE GATE APTS.

LIHTC
1450 S WEST TEMPLE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT, 84115
Income-restricted units
268 of 288
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
95 1BR · 161 2BR

VERANDA APARTMENTS

LIHTC
299 SOUTH MAIN STREET, SALT LAKE CITY, UT, 84111
Income-restricted units
239 of 239
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
2 studio · 67 1BR · 118 2BR · 53 3BR

PARK PLACE AT CITY CENTRE

LIHTC
300 EAST 731 SOUTH, SALT LAKE CITY, UT, 84111
Income-restricted units
224 of 224
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
111 1BR · 96 2BR · 17 3BR

THE ENCLAVE AT 1400 SO.

LIHTC
1400 SOUTH 300 WEST, SALT LAKE CITY, UT, 84115
Income-restricted units
210 of 212
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
84 1BR · 104 2BR · 22 3BR

BOULDER PINES APTS

LIHTC
4040 S 1535 W, SALT LAKE CITY, UT, 84123
Income-restricted units
160 of 160
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
160 2BR

NORTHGATE APTS.

LIHTC
55 SOUTH 500 WEST, SALT LAKE CITY, UT, 84101
Income-restricted units
159 of 330
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
228 1BR · 102 2BR

MODA MEADOWBROOK

LIHTC
27 W 3900 S, SALT LAKE CITY, UT, 84107
Income-restricted units
145 of 145
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
49 1BR · 96 2BR

MULTI ETHNIC SENIOR HIGHRISE

LIHTC
120 SOUTH 200 WEST, SALT LAKE CITY, UT, 84101
Income-restricted units
141 of 141
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
141 1BR

MULTI-ETHNIC SENIOR CITIZENS HOUSING

Section 202
120 S 200 W, Salt Lake City, UT, 84101
Income-restricted units
141 of 142
Year placed in service
Not reported

PALMER COURT APTS.

LIHTC
999 SOUTH MAIN STREET, SALT LAKE CITY, UT, 84111
Income-restricted units
141 of 201
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
148 studio · 7 1BR · 46 2BR

MULTI-ETHNIC SENIOR CITIZENS HOUSING

Section 8
120 S 200 W, Salt Lake City, UT, 84101
Income-restricted units
141 of 142
Year placed in service
Not reported

Showing 12 of 118. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Utah

Residential electricity in Utah runs about 13.15¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $102. Natural gas runs about $10.91/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Salt Lake City, UT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,066n/a
1 bedroom$1,191n/a
2 bedroom$1,254$1,502
3 bedroom$1,630n/a
4 bedroom$1,881n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Salt Lake County, UT

Salt Lake City-Murray, UT. FY2025. Area median income: $122,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,800$42,950$68,750
2 people$29,450$49,100$78,550
3 people$33,150$55,250$88,350
4 people$36,800$61,350$98,150
5 people$39,750$66,300$106,050
6 people$43,150$71,200$113,900
7 people$48,650$76,100$121,750
8 people$54,150$81,000$129,600

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Utah cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Utah

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Salt Lake City cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview