StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Sandy, Utah

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

COPPERGATE APTS.

LIHTC
8870 SOUTH STATE STREET, SANDY, UT, 84070
Income-restricted units
192 of 192
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
132 2BR · 60 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,640 rent + $102 utilities = $1,742/mo

SILVER PINES SENIOR

LIHTC
735 EAST 11000 SOUTH, SANDY, UT, 84094
Income-restricted units
111 of 144
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
96 1BR · 48 2BR

LIBERTY HEIGHTS APTS.

LIHTC
8176 SOUTH 1300 EAST, SANDY, UT, 84094
Income-restricted units
104 of 104
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
31 1BR · 42 2BR · 31 3BR

WILLOWOOD

Section 8
9075 S 700 E, Sandy, UT, 84070
Income-restricted units
84 of 84
Year placed in service
Not reported

VICTORIA WOODS SANDY

LIHTC
617 EAST 9000 SOUTH, SANDY, UT, 84047
Income-restricted units
79 of 100
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
88 1BR · 12 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Utah

Residential electricity in Utah runs about 13.15¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $102. Natural gas runs about $10.91/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Sandy, UT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,394n/a
1 bedroom$1,558n/a
2 bedroom$1,640$1,502
3 bedroom$2,132n/a
4 bedroom$2,460n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Salt Lake County, UT

Salt Lake City-Murray, UT. FY2025. Area median income: $122,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,800$42,950$68,750
2 people$29,450$49,100$78,550
3 people$33,150$55,250$88,350
4 people$36,800$61,350$98,150
5 people$39,750$66,300$106,050
6 people$43,150$71,200$113,900
7 people$48,650$76,100$121,750
8 people$54,150$81,000$129,600

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Utah cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Utah

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Sandy cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview