StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Orem, Utah

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

CANYON BREEZE SENIOR LIVING

LIHTC
380 EAST 240 NORTH, OREM, UT, 84057
Income-restricted units
57 of 57
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
57 1BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,290 rent + $102 utilities = $1,392/mo

CARILLON COURT

LIHTC
1200 SOUTH 42-48 EAST, OREM, UT, 84058
Income-restricted units
16 of 16
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
16 1BR

WILLOW COVE

LIHTC
1187 WEST 580 NORTH, OREM, UT, 84057
Income-restricted units
8 of 8
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
8 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Utah

Residential electricity in Utah runs about 13.15¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $102. Natural gas runs about $10.91/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Orem, UT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,097n/a
1 bedroom$1,226n/a
2 bedroom$1,290$1,502
3 bedroom$1,677n/a
4 bedroom$1,935n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Utah County, UT

Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT. FY2025. Area median income: $118,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$24,950$41,550$66,500
2 people$28,500$47,500$76,000
3 people$32,050$53,450$85,500
4 people$35,600$59,350$94,950
5 people$38,450$64,100$102,550
6 people$43,150$68,850$110,150
7 people$48,650$73,600$117,750
8 people$54,150$78,350$125,350

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Utah cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Utah

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Orem cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview