StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in West Valley City, Utah

17 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

17 lihtc

Buildings

TUSCANY COVE APTS.

LIHTC
3856 W. 3500 S, WEST VALLEY CITY, UT, 84120
Income-restricted units
252 of 252
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
126 1BR · 126 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,360 rent + $102 utilities = $1,462/mo

BOULDER PINES APTS.

LIHTC
4040 SOUTH 1535 WEST #1, WEST VALLEY CITY, UT, 84123
Income-restricted units
159 of 159
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
159 2BR · 1 3BR

VICTORIA WOODS SENIOR APTS.

LIHTC
3510 WEST 3650 S, WEST VALLEY CITY, UT, 84119
Income-restricted units
104 of 104
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
88 1BR · 16 2BR

LIBERTY COMMONS APARTMENTS

LIHTC
2785 SO, WINSTED WAY, WEST VALLEY CITY, UT, 84120
Income-restricted units
104 of 209
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
2 studio · 56 1BR · 125 2BR · 2 3BR

HARMONY GARDENS

LIHTC
3521 WEST 3100 SOUTH, WEST VALLEY CITY, UT, 84119
Income-restricted units
96 of 96
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
72 1BR · 24 2BR

WILLOW PARK APTS.

LIHTC
3363 & 3367, WEST VALLEY CITY, UT, 84119
Income-restricted units
88 of 88
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
48 2BR · 40 3BR

LEXINGTON PARK APTS.

LIHTC
2293 LEXINGTON PARK DRIVE, WEST VALLEY CITY, UT, 84119
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
48 2BR · 32 3BR

RIDGELAND APTS.

LIHTC
3455 WEST RIDGELAND PARK DR, WEST VALLEY CITY, UT, 84119
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
64 3BR

KELLY BENSON APTS.

LIHTC
3122 SOUTH 3600 WEST, WEST VALLEY CITY, UT, 84119
Income-restricted units
59 of 59
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
8 studio · 40 1BR · 11 2BR

COMPASS VILLA

LIHTC
1466 WEST 3500 SOUTH, WEST VALLEY CITY, UT, 84119
Income-restricted units
55 of 55
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
1 studio · 18 1BR · 36 2BR

COMPASS COURT TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
1480 WEST 3500 SOUTH, WEST VALLEY CITY, UT, 84119
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
39 3BR

WESTLAND COVE

LIHTC
2560 WEST MOCKINGBIRD WAY, WEST VALLEY CITY, UT
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
2 2BR · 22 3BR · 16 4+BR

Showing 12 of 17. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Utah

Residential electricity in Utah runs about 13.15¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $102. Natural gas runs about $10.91/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for West Valley City, UT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,156n/a
1 bedroom$1,292n/a
2 bedroom$1,360$1,502
3 bedroom$1,768n/a
4 bedroom$2,040n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Salt Lake County, UT

Salt Lake City-Murray, UT. FY2025. Area median income: $122,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,800$42,950$68,750
2 people$29,450$49,100$78,550
3 people$33,150$55,250$88,350
4 people$36,800$61,350$98,150
5 people$39,750$66,300$106,050
6 people$43,150$71,200$113,900
7 people$48,650$76,100$121,750
8 people$54,150$81,000$129,600

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Utah cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Utah

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: West Valley City cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview