StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Cedar City, Utah

17 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

17 lihtc

Buildings

KENSINGTON EAST

LIHTC
426 E. NICHOLS CANYON ROAD, CEDAR CITY, UT, 84721
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
56 2BR · 16 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $934 rent + $102 utilities = $1,036/mo

CANYON VIEW APTS.

LIHTC
1264 NORTH CEDAR BLVD., CEDAR CITY, UT, 84721
Income-restricted units
64 of 80
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
40 2BR · 40 3BR

KENSINGTON PLACE

LIHTC
353 EAST COBBLE CREEK DR, CEDAR CITY, UT, 84720
Income-restricted units
61 of 61
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
40 2BR

LIBERTAD CEDAR CITY

LIHTC
360 EAST 1045 NORTH, CEDAR CITY, UT, 84721
Income-restricted units
56 of 80
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 24 2BR · 18 3BR · 8 4+BR

NORTHFIELD VILLAGE APTS.

LIHTC
315 WEST 1175 NORTH, CEDAR CITY, UT, 84720
Income-restricted units
52 of 52
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
52 2BR

SUNSET RIDGE VILLAGE I

LIHTC
1511 & 1513 SO. 625 WEST, CEDAR CITY, UT, 84720
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
50 3BR

SOUTHGATE I APTS.

LIHTC
609 SOUTH 300 WEST, CEDAR CITY, UT, 84720
Income-restricted units
42 of 62
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
62 1BR

SUNSET RIDGE VILLAGE III

LIHTC
1516 & 1518 SOUTH 700 WEST, CEDAR CITY, UT, 84720
Income-restricted units
34 of 34
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
34 3BR

SUNSET RIDGE VILLAGE II

LIHTC
1476 & 1478 SO. 625 WEST, CEDAR CITY, UT, 84720
Income-restricted units
34 of 34
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
26 3BR · 8 4+BR

SOUTHGATE II

LIHTC
468 SOUTH 75 WEST, CEDAR CITY, UT, 84720
Income-restricted units
30 of 42
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
33 1BR · 5 2BR · 4 3BR

IRONWOOD APTS

LIHTC
340 DL SARGENT DR, CEDAR CITY, UT, 84721
Income-restricted units
28 of 28
Year placed in service
1989

CANYON PARK APTS.

LIHTC
298 E. FIDDLERS CANYON RD, CEDAR CITY, UT, 84721
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
2 1BR · 22 2BR

Showing 12 of 17. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Utah

Residential electricity in Utah runs about 13.15¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $102. Natural gas runs about $10.91/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Cedar City, UT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$794n/a
1 bedroom$887n/a
2 bedroom$934$1,502
3 bedroom$1,214n/a
4 bedroom$1,401n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Iron County, UT

FY2025. Area median income: $88,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$21,000$35,000$56,000
2 people$24,000$40,000$64,000
3 people$27,000$45,000$72,000
4 people$32,150$50,000$80,000
5 people$37,650$54,000$86,400
6 people$43,150$58,000$92,800
7 people$48,650$62,000$99,200
8 people$54,150$66,000$105,600