StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Draper, Utah

2 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 lihtc

Buildings

HERITAGE APTS. DRAPER

LIHTC
11715 SOUTH STATE STREET, DRAPER, UT, 84020
Income-restricted units
80 of 152
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 60 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,735 rent + $102 utilities = $1,837/mo

VICTORIA WOODS - DRAPER

LIHTC
647 EAST 12225 SOUTH, DRAPER, UT, 84020
Income-restricted units
33 of 42
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
42 1BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Utah

Residential electricity in Utah runs about 13.15¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $102. Natural gas runs about $10.91/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Draper, UT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,475n/a
1 bedroom$1,648n/a
2 bedroom$1,735$1,502
3 bedroom$2,256n/a
4 bedroom$2,603n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Salt Lake County, UT

Salt Lake City-Murray, UT. FY2025. Area median income: $122,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,800$42,950$68,750
2 people$29,450$49,100$78,550
3 people$33,150$55,250$88,350
4 people$36,800$61,350$98,150
5 people$39,750$66,300$106,050
6 people$43,150$71,200$113,900
7 people$48,650$76,100$121,750
8 people$54,150$81,000$129,600

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Utah cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Utah

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Draper cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview