StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Layton, Utah

10 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 section 88 lihtc

Buildings

STONEHEDGE III / MADISON MANOR

Section 8
225 N Fairfield Rd, Layton, UT, 84041
Income-restricted units
106 of 106
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,314 rent + $102 utilities = $1,416/mo

FORT LANE SENIOR APTS.

LIHTC
300 NORTH FORT LANE, LAYTON, UT, 84041
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
37 1BR · 63 2BR

LAYTON POINTE APTS.

LIHTC
355 EAST KNOWLTON STREET, LAYTON, UT, 84041
Income-restricted units
96 of 96
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
1 1BR · 94 2BR · 1 3BR

ROSELANE APTS.

LIHTC
105 SOUTH FAIRFIELD ROAD, LAYTON, UT, 84040
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 44 2BR

STONEHEDGE III APTS.

LIHTC
225 NORTH FAIRFIELD ROAD, LAYTON, UT, 84041
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
48 2BR · 12 3BR

STONEHEDGE I APTS.

LIHTC
215 NORTH FAIRFIELD ROAD, LAYTON, UT, 84041
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
45 2BR · 3 3BR

STONEHEDGE I

Section 8
215 N FAIRFIELD RD, Layton, UT, 84041
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
Not reported

STONEHEDGE II APTS.

LIHTC
221 NORTH FAIRFILED ROAD, LAYTON, UT, 84041
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
36 2BR · 12 3BR

TWIN TREES APTS

LIHTC
275 S FT LN, LAYTON, UT, 84041
Income-restricted units
43 of 43
Year placed in service
1990

HOPE APTS.

LIHTC
524 NORTH FAIRFIELD ROAD, LAYTON, UT, 84041
Income-restricted units
10 of 10
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
5 1BR · 5 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Utah

Residential electricity in Utah runs about 13.15¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $102. Natural gas runs about $10.91/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Layton, UT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,117n/a
1 bedroom$1,248n/a
2 bedroom$1,314$1,502
3 bedroom$1,708n/a
4 bedroom$1,971n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Davis County, UT

Ogden, UT. FY2025. Area median income: $123,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,350$42,200$67,500
2 people$28,950$48,200$77,150
3 people$32,550$54,250$86,800
4 people$36,150$60,250$96,400
5 people$39,050$65,100$104,150
6 people$43,150$69,900$111,850
7 people$48,650$74,750$119,550
8 people$54,150$79,550$127,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Utah cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Utah

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Layton cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview