StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Midvale, Utah

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

9 lihtc

Buildings

FLORENTINE VILLAS

LIHTC
7497 S. SIENA VISTA LANE, MIDVALE, UT, 84047
Income-restricted units
214 of 214
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
53 1BR · 108 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,379 rent + $102 utilities = $1,481/mo

CANYON CROSSING AT RIVERWALK

LIHTC
6880 SOUTH 700 WEST, MIDVALE, UT, 84047
Income-restricted units
180 of 180
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
36 2BR · 36 4+BR

STATION AT MIDVALE

LIHTC
7690 S. CENTER SQUARE, MIDVALE, UT, 84047
Income-restricted units
78 of 102
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 24 2BR · 20 3BR · 10 4+BR

KIMPTON SQUARE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
850 WEST CENTER STREET, MIDVALE, UT, 84047
Income-restricted units
78 of 97
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
14 studio · 62 1BR · 21 2BR

TUSCANY VILLAS SENIOR APARTMENTS

LIHTC
948 WEST TUSCANY VIEW ROAD, MIDVALE, UT, 84047
Income-restricted units
76 of 76
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
6 studio · 53 1BR · 18 2BR

STATION AT MIDVALE II

LIHTC
7682 CENTER SQUARE, MIDVALE, UT, 84047
Income-restricted units
64 of 84
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
39 1BR · 18 2BR · 18 3BR · 9 4+BR

MILL CREEK II

LIHTC
759 WEST CENTER STREET, MIDVALE, UT, 84047
Income-restricted units
54 of 54
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
30 2BR · 24 3BR

LIFESTART VILLAGE APTS.

LIHTC
539 WEST WOLFE GROVE CIR, MIDVALE, UT, 84047
Income-restricted units
37 of 39
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
31 2BR · 8 3BR

FAMILY SUPPORT CENTER CROWN

LIHTC
8201 SOUTH ALLEN STREET, MIDVALE, UT, 84047
Income-restricted units
8 of 8
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
8 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Utah

Residential electricity in Utah runs about 13.15¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $102. Natural gas runs about $10.91/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Midvale, UT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,172n/a
1 bedroom$1,310n/a
2 bedroom$1,379$1,502
3 bedroom$1,793n/a
4 bedroom$2,069n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Salt Lake County, UT

Salt Lake City-Murray, UT. FY2025. Area median income: $122,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,800$42,950$68,750
2 people$29,450$49,100$78,550
3 people$33,150$55,250$88,350
4 people$36,800$61,350$98,150
5 people$39,750$66,300$106,050
6 people$43,150$71,200$113,900
7 people$48,650$76,100$121,750
8 people$54,150$81,000$129,600

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Utah cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Utah

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Midvale cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview